最优化与满意型决策者的价值敏感度差异

其他题名: A little to me but a lot to you? Value sensitivity difference betweenmaximizers and satisfiers

摘要: 本研究关注最优化决策者对价值的敏感度,提出最优化决策者的价值敏感度更高,表现为对存在客观差异的两个选项的知觉差异更大。同时,知觉差异中介了最优化倾向到愿意付出成本之间的关系。

研究发现,无论是特质测量(实验1a,1b,2)还是情境启动(实验4),最优化倾向都能显著预测对选项间的知觉差异,且最优化倾向高的个体愿意为好的选项付出更多是由知觉差异中介的(实验1a,1b,2)。

研究还探究了最优化倾向高的个体价值敏感度高的原因。根据普遍评价理论(GET)中影响价值敏感度的三个因素:知识,模式和天性,分别探讨这些因素在最优化决策者对价值敏感度,即知觉差异的影响中的作用。发现知识水平不能影响最优化倾向和知觉差异间的关系(实验2),而比较模式则可以调节二者的关系(实验3a,3b)。在比较相对容易时,即在比较信息全面的联合评价或是在比较信息和认知相一致的简单评价时(实验3b),最优化倾向高的个体对有客观差异的两个选项间知觉差异更大。相反,在比较相对困难时,即在比较信息缺失的单独评价(实验3a)或是比较信息与认知相矛盾的困难评价时(实验3b),最优化倾向不能预测知觉差异。

总体而言,本研究从多个角度揭示了最优化和满意型个体在价值敏感度上的差异,及这种差异对愿意付出成本的影响,同时发现该效应只有在比较信息全面且真实的情况下成立,这是因为最优化决策者能更好的利用比较信息,因此只有在比较信息有效的简单比较模式下,最优化决策者在价值敏感度上的优势才得以体现。本研究对于探索最优化决策者更愿意付出成本等行为背后的机制有理论价值和现实意义,同时对扩展和验证普遍评价理论(GET)做出了贡献。

其他摘要

:This study focuses on the value sensitivity of maximizers and proposes that the value sensitivity of maximizers is higher than satisfiers’, showing a greater perceived difference in the two options with objective differences. At the same time, perceptual differences mediate the relationship between maximizing tendency and willingness to pay costs.

demonstrated that both chronical maximizing tendency (Experiment 1a, 1b, 2) and maximizing mindset (Experiment 4), the maximizing tendency could significantly predict the perception difference between the options, and the individuals with high maximizing tendency were willing to pay more for the good options by the perceptual difference mediator (Experiment 1a, 1b, 2).

study also explored the reasons for why maximizers have high value sensitivity. According to the three factors determine the value sensitivity of the General evaluation theory (GET): knowledge, mode and nature. We discussed respectively that the effects of these factors on the influence of the maximizers on the value sensitivity. We found that the level of knowledge did not affect the relationship between maximizing tendency and perceptual differences (Experiment 2). However, mode could moderate the relationship between maximizing tendency and perceptual differences (Experiment 3a, 3b). When easier to compare (joint evaluation, Experiment 3a; correct comparison information, Experiment 3b), the individuals with high maximizing tendency tend to have greater perception difference between the two options with objective differences. On the contrary, when difficult to compare(single evaluation;error comparison information, Experiment 3b), the maximizing tendency can not predict the difference of perception.

In general, this study reveals the difference in value sensitivity between maximizers and satisfiers from multiple perspectives. We think that maximizers can make better use of the comparative information, therefore, only when the comparative information is effective, cloud maximizers’ advantage in value sensitivity be reflected. This study has both theoretical and practical significance to explore the mechanism behind the more willing to pay the cost of the maximizers, while contributing to further deepen and expand the General evaluation theory (GET).

关键词: 最优化/满意型决策者 价值敏感度 知觉差异