基于视差信息的深度环境变化下的适应不能影响双眼视差敏感度

其他题名: Adaptation to disparity-based changes of depth context does not affect binocular disparity sensitivity

摘要:深度信息加工对人们日常生活中的知觉及运动起着关键性的作用,而双眼视差(binocular disparity)线索又是深度信息最主要和重要的来源之一。过去已有许多研究表明,视觉系统对视差信息的解释和利用在很大程度上依赖于过往经验,即人在成长发育过程中从外界生活环境所感知到的自然深度信息,并且能够随外界环境改变而相应地调整由视差信息生成的深度知觉。另一方面,相比以往,人们在现今的工作和生活中正越来越多地接触到人工深度信息(如3D电影、VR游戏等),而有关于这些新的深度经验是否及如何影响到视差信息加工的研究尚不多见。为回答这一问题,本研究检验了在视差信息发生变化的深度环境下的短时程适应是否会对人的视差敏感度(disparity sensitivity)产生后效影响。实验中,我们让被试利用头戴式显示设备分别在:(1)视差正常(播放普通3D影片)、(2)视差缺失(播放普通2D影片)及(3)视差异常(播放加入干扰性视差3D信息的2D影片)的三种条件下连续观看140分钟视频作为适应过程,并分别在适应前、适应结束后即时、适应结束后30分钟采用qDSF方法(quick Disparity Sensitivity Function, 此前有研究者提出的一种能够快速测量视差敏感度函数的自适应算法)测量被试在0.1 – 3 cpd空间频率范围内的视差敏感度。非沉浸式及沉浸式的测量均显示,在前述三种条件下的适应均未能使被试的视差敏感度产生明显变化。该结果表明,不同于其他视觉信息(如对比度、颜色、运动等)的加工,双眼视差信息在视觉系统中的加工较为稳定,不易受到基于视差信息的深度环境变化的影响。

Abstract:Processing of depth information plays a key role on daily perception and actions, with binocular disparity being a major and important depth cue. Previous studies have shown that the interpretation and use of disparity information depend to a large extent on our past experiences on how we receive depth information in everyday life. The visual system can also adjust the disparity-based depth perception as the context changes. On the other hand, we have increasing experiences on artificial depth contexts nowadays (e.g. in 3D movies or VR games). However, whether and how these new experiences affect disparity processing have rarely been investigated. The current study tries to address the issue by testing whether short-term adaptation to disparity-based changes of the depth context led to aftereffects on humans’ disparity sensitivity or not. Participants were required to watch 140-minute videos with a head-mounted display goggles under three different adaptation conditions, which included i) normal disparity (i.e. presenting a normal 3D movie), ii) no disparity (presenting a normal 2D movie), and iii) disturbed disparity (presenting a 2D movie with disturbing disparity-defined 3D corrugations). Participants’ disparity sensitivities to various spatial frequencies (ranged from 0.1 – 3 cpd) were measured before, immediately after, and 30 minutes after the adaptation with a quick Disparity Sensitivity Function (qDSF) approach (an adaptive algorithm designed for rapid measurements of disparity sensitivity function). Under both non-immersive and immersive measuring conditions, the results showed that adaptation to none of the three conditions caused significant changes of disparity sensitivity. These findings suggest that unlike other visual processing (e.g. contrast, color, motion etc.), the processing of binocular disparity information is relatively stable and not susceptible to the changes of disparity-based depth contexts.

关键词: 深度知觉 双眼视差 视差敏感度 短时程适应