保护自己还是保护环境?基于未来自我、未来世代连续性的研究

其他题名: Promoting self-protective and pro-environmental behaviors by enhancing connection to future self and future others

摘要:当今,各种各样的环境问题日益凸显并受到了人们的广泛关注,然而相关研究显示尽管我国民众的环保知识和环保意识逐渐增强,民众参与的环保行为却呈现出减少的趋势,特别是当环境保护(指向未来)和自我保护(指向现在)之间发生冲突时人们就更加倾向于选择后者。环境保护与自我保护的相对失衡所带来的巨大环境代价使寻找对环境保护行为具有独特促进作用的因素显得尤为重要。本研究围绕雾霾风险,从代际决策的视角探讨了未来自我连续性和未来世代连续性对自我保护和环境保护行为的不同作用机制。研究一:本研究采用经验取样法,对242名工作人士进行连续14天的追踪调查,初步探索了未来取向对自我保护和环境保护行为的影响。结果显示对雾霾的知觉会促进自我保护与环境保护行为,而未来取向部分中介了这一关系。研究二:本研究调查了312名工作人士,进一步区分了未来自我连续性与未来世代连续性的不同作用机制。结果显示人们对雾霾的知觉会促进其进行自我保护和环境保护,其中未来自我连续性中介了雾霾知觉与自我保护行为之间的关系,而未来世代连续性则中介了雾霾知觉与环境保护行为之间的关系。本研究区分了环境风险中未来自我连续性和未来世代连续性对自我保护和环境保护行为的不同促进机制,研究结果有助于解决当前环境风险管理中“知行分离”的困境,并为相关政策制定提供了心理学依据。

Abstract:Although various environmental problems are increasingly prominent and have received widespread attention, research has witnessed a decreasing trend of participation into environmental protection. In particular, when self-protection (for now) and environmental protection (for the future) come into conflict, people often prefer the former. The enormous environmental costs associated with the relative imbalance between environmental protection and self-protection make it particularly important to identify factors that exert a unique influence in promoting environmental protection. Drawing upon prior literature on intergenerational decision-making, we investigated the influence of connection to future others (i.e., intergenerational connectedness) and connection to future self (i.e., future self-continuity) on pro-environmental behaviors and self-protective behaviors respectively. Using an experience sampling design recording 242 employees’ responses to haze across two work weeks, Study 1 explored the relationship between future orientation and the two behaviors. Study 1 found that perception of haze was positively correlated with both pro-environmental behaviors and self-protective behaviors with future orientation as the mediator. Study 2 surveyed 312 employees to further investigate the influence of connection to future others and connection to future self on pro-environmental and self-protective behaviors respectively. Results revealed that perception of haze contributed to both more pro-environmental and self-protective behaviors. Further, connection to future others mediated the relationship between perception of haze and pro-environmental behaviors, whereas connection to future self mediated the relationship between perception of haze and self-protective behaviors. Our results help to address the knowledge-behavior gap in risk management and yield profound practical implications for policy makers by highlighting the exclusive role of intergenerational connectedness and future self-continuity.

关键词: 环境保护 自我保护 未来世代连续性 未来自我连续性 代际决策