精神分裂症、双相关情感障碍、抑郁症患者的情绪体验、表达和调节研究

Alternative Title: Examination of Emotional Experience,Expression and Regulation in Patients with Schizophrenia, Bipolar Disorder and Major Depressive Disorder

Keyword: 精神分裂症 双相情感障碍 抑郁症 情绪加工

Abstract

情绪缺损,是精神分裂症、双相情感障碍和抑郁症的主要特点之一。研究表明精神分裂症患者愉快体验能力下降,情绪表达和情绪调节方面存在缺损。但精神分裂症、双相情感障碍和抑郁症患者在情绪加工(愉快体验、情绪调节与情绪表达)上存在着相同点和不同点,本研究的目的一方面是比较和补充精神分裂症、双相情感障碍和抑郁症在‘偷决体验、情绪调节与表达方面的理论知识,另一方面为患者情绪加工方面的诊断、干预和治疗提供有价值的参考依据。

本研究主要考察精神分裂症患者、双相情感障碍患者、抑郁症患者与健康对照组在认知功能(逻辑记忆与视觉记忆)、愉快体验、情绪表达与情绪调节方面的差异。研究样本包括100名精神分裂症患者、100名双相情感障碍患者、100名抑郁症患者和80名健康对照组。

单因素方差分析结果表明:

(1)情绪体验方面,在时间性愉快体验量表(TEpS)总分上,精神分裂症、双相情感障碍与抑郁症组显著低于健康对照组;在即时性愉快体验上,精神分裂症、双相情感障碍、抑郁症组显著低于健康对照组;在期待性愉快体验上,精神分裂症与双相情感障碍组显著低于健康对照组。

(2)情绪调节方面,在情绪调节问卷(ERQ)总分上,精神分裂症与双相情感障碍组显著低于健康对照组;在认知重评上,精神分裂症、双相情感障碍、抑郁症组均显著低于健康对照组:在表达抑制上,仅有抑郁症组显著高于健康对照组。

(3)情绪表达方面,在多伦多述情障碍量表(TAS)总分上,双相情感障碍与抑郁症组显著高于精神分裂症与健康对照组;在难以识别上,精神分裂症、双相情感障碍与抑郁症组显著高于健康对照组,其中抑郁症组高于双相情感障碍组,双相情感障碍组高于精神分裂症组;在难以描述上,双相情感障碍组与抑郁症组显著高于精神分裂症组与健康对照组;在外向性思维上,仅有抑郁症组显著高于健康对照组。

Other Abstract

Emotional impairments have been observed in schizophrenia (SCZ),major depressive disorder (MDD) and bipolar disorder (BD). The extant literature suggests that patients with SCZ exhibit a general deficit in experiential pleasure (especially in anticipatory pleasure) and emotion expression and regulation. patients with MDD and BD also exhibit different severity of the same impairments. However, little is known about the similarity and difference of emotional impairments shown by patients with SCZ, MDD and BD. The purpose of this study was to adopt a traps-diagnostic approach to systematically examine experiential pleasure, emotion expression and regulation in these three clinical groups.

We administered a set of self-reported measures to examine experiential pleasure, emotion expression and emotion regulation in 100 patients with SCZ, 100 patients with MDD, 100 patients with BD, and 80 demographically matched healthy controls. Moreover, given that self-reported data might be confounded by memory functions, we also administered tests to examine logical memory and visual reproduction, and controlled these performances as covariates for comparison between groups.

The results from ANCOVAs after controlling for IQ and depressive symptoms showed that:

(1) In emotional experience, patients with SCZ, MDD, and BD reported significantly lower total score on the Temporal Experience of Pleasure Scale (TEPS) than healthy controls. Only patients with SCZ and MDD reported significantly lower consummatory pleasure subscale score than healthy controls, and only patients with SCZ reported significantly lower anticipatory pleasure subscale score than healthy controls.

(2) In emotion regulation, patients with SCZ and BD both reported significantly lower cognitive reappraisal subscale score and total score on the Emotional Regulation Questionnaire (ERQ,) than healthy controls. Patients with BD also reported significantly lower suppression subscale score on the ERC2 than patients with SCZ, MDD and healthy controls.

In emotion expression, only patients with MDD reported a significantly higher total score an the Toronto Alexithymia Scale (TAS) than healthy controls. Patients with MDD and BD also reported significantly more difficulty in identifying and describing feelings than patients with SCZ and healthy controls. Only patients with SCZ reported significantly less externally-oriented thinking than healthy controls. In summary, significant differences were found in experiential pleasure, emotion expression and regulation between patients with SCZ, MDD, BD and healthy controls. Patients with SCZ exhibited impairments in experiential pleasure, emotion regulation and reappraisal, but not in emotion expression. Patients with MDD exhibited impairments in experiential pleasure (particularly in consummatory pleasure), emotion expression, but were intact in emotion regulation. Patients with BD exhibited impairments in experiential pleasure (consummatory pleasure) emotion regulation and emotion expression. These findings bridge the Knowledge gap in understanding the similarities and differences in experiential pleasure, emotion expression and regulation observed in these three diagnostic groups. These findings also provide insights for clinicians to formulate appropriate intervention and treatment.