辱虐管理对员工安全行为影响:资源损耗的视角

其他题名: A Resource Depletive on the Link between Abusive Supervision and Safety Behaviors

摘要: 基层管理者的领导行为对员工的安全行为有重要的作用。以往的组织安全研究大多关注积极领导对安全行为的影响,而对领导的负面行为在组织安全中起的作用尚缺乏深入研究。本文引入自我损耗理论和双系统模型,从自我控制资源损耗的角度探索辱虐管理对生产企业一线员工安全行为的影响机制和边界条件。根据自我控制资源有限模型和双系统模型,本文假设基层管理者的辱虐管理损耗员工有限的自我控制资源,进而对员工安全行为存在负面影响,而特质自我控制和安全注意偏向在不同阶段存在调节作用。 通过对159名化工企业一线员工的问卷调查和内隐测量,检验了辱虐管理通过情绪耗竭影响安全行为的两阶段调节模型。统计检验发现辱虐管理通过情绪耗竭对员工安全行为产生消极影响;特质自我控制在第一阶段缓解辱虐式管理对情绪耗竭的作用;安全注意偏向在第二阶段缓解情绪耗竭对安全遵守行为的负面作用。这些结果表明生产企业一线领导者的辱虐管理会对组织安全产生不利影响,但特质自我控制和对安全的自动化信息加工倾向能够缓解其负面影响。因此,生产企业管理者应当通过减少辱虐管理,减少自我损耗,提高员工自我控制资源总量,以及开展内隐安全认知培训提升员工的安全行为。

其他摘要: Leader behavior plays an important role in influencing employees' safety performance. Although studies have significantly enhanced our understanding of the importance of safety-specific effective leadership in improving safety, few studies have explored the impact of destructive supervision. The current study explores the effect of abusive supervision on subordinate's safety behaviors, and exam potential mechanism underlying the link between abusive supervision and diminished safety performance. Drawing on self-control resource model and dual-process model, it is hypothesized that abusive supervision depletes limited resources and leads to emotional exhaustion, thereby reducing safety behaviors and trait self-control and attentional bias toward safety moderated the relationship between abusive supervision, emotional exhaustion, and safety behavior. A total of 159 workers from a chemical enterprise participate the investigation and implicit measurement. Moderated mediation analysis showed that the indirect effect of abusive supervision on safety compliance through emotional exhaustion was moderated at two different stages along the causal chain: trait self-control moderated the relationship between abusive supervision and emotional exhaustion; and attentional bias toward safety moderated the relationship emotional exhaustion and safety compliance. The current study suggests that abusive supervision has important implication in workplace safety. To maintain workplace safety, minimizing abusive supervision, providing self control training and implicit safety intervention are effective ways.

关键词: 安全行为 辱虐管理 自我控制 情绪耗竭 安全注意偏向