特征类型在组合概念范畴效应中的作用

Alternative Title: The Role of Feature Types in Category Effect of Combined Concepts

Abstract: 组合概念范畴效应是指,人们解释不同范畴组合概念的策略存在差异。本研究通过特征列举实验和建构路径模型,检验概念的特征类型在组合概念范畴效应中的作用。特征列举实验的结果表明,生物的实体特征比率高于人造物,而人造物的情境特征比率高于生物。路径分析的结果表明:⑴修饰词的实体特征比率显著影响属性解释比率,修饰词具有较多实体特征的组合概念得到属性解释的比率较高; ⑵主名词的情境特征比率对关系解释比率的影响不显著; ⑶将特征类型引入路径模型后,范畴对解释策略的影响依然显著。因此,范畴间的特征类型差异会影响组合概念范畴效应,但还存在其他影响因素有待进一步研究。

Keyword: 组合概念 解释策略 范畴效应 特征类型 路径模型; Subject Area认知心理学

NoteCategory effect of combined concept is defined that the interpretations of interpret combined concepts from different category are different. The present study justified the role of feature types of sub-concepts in category effect of combined concept by using feature listing experiment and path model. The results of feature listing experiment showed that living things had more entity features, whereas artifacts had more situation features. The results of path analysis showed that:(a) Entity features of modifiers influenced property interpretation rates significantly, (b) but situation features of head nouns had no significant influence on relation interp retation rates, and (c) category still significantly influenced interpretation rates after feature types entered the path model. The difference between feature types of living things and artifacts might not be the only factor that causes category effect on interpretation of conceptual combination, and more factors should be investigated in future.