空间交通组织形式对环境空间认知的影响: 北京市两个大型商业建筑空间现场研究

其他题名: The Impact of Plan Form of Spatial Circulation Systems in Large-Scale Environments on Space Cognition: Field Studv in Two Shopping Malls in Beijing

摘要

空间认知是不同尺度环境与建筑使用和设计中的重要影响因素,它对空间使用者个体的空间体验、空间使用效率、空间行为表现有着重要的影响,同时也对空间设计者的设计实践存在重要的指导意义,因此从上世纪60年代以来,有不少学者针对空间认知中涉及到的空间环境物理因素和空间使用者个体影响因素进行研究,以探讨个体的空间认知和决策过程,解决各类空间问题,并广泛应用于导航、空间及环境设计等领域。但是,对于空间交通组织形式之间的比较研究以及个体对空间的喜爱度对于空间认知的影响研究很少涉及,本文即从上述角度出发综合考虑空间认知的各种变量进行现场实验研究。

本研究采用现场研究法,通过两个研究探索了大学生在不同交通组织形式的大型商业建筑综合体一一多中庭线形串联式空间交通组织形式和单中庭回形辐射式空间交通组织形式中的空间认知表现。研究一以69名2011级大三学生为样本,分为两组在两个购物中心进行现场实验,探讨了平面交通流线组织形式等空间环境物理因素,以及空间知觉感受、认知风格等个人因素与陌生环境空间认知之间的关系。研究二在研究一所得结果的基础上,对实验所涉及的变量和测量工具进行修正,以背景基本相同的62名2012级大三学生为被试,在与研究一相同的两个购物中心进行现场研究,检验并探讨了同一层平面交通组织形式、不同层平面之间交通转换方式,以及空间喜爱度、空间能力等个体因素与陌生环境空间认知和空间问题解决之间的关系。

研究结果表明,(1)多中庭线形串联式空间交通组织形式的建筑空间相对于单中庭回形辐射式空间交通组织形式更有利于空间使用者的空间认知。(2)空间知觉感受能够正向预测空间使用者获得和记忆环境空间知识的程度以及空间感的形成。(3)建筑平面整体结构形式相对于标识等建筑空间细节特征的因素对于空间使用者的空间认知表现影响更显著。(4)场独立性认知风格相对于场依存性认知风格更有利于空间认知。(5)空间使用者空间能力能够正向预测空间认知表现。(6)空间喜爱度完全中介环境空间交通组织形式对空间认知地图的影响。

本研究不仅对于大型商业建筑综合体空间交通组织形式的不同对使用者空间认知的效率和表现进行了比较研究,同时将同一层平面水平交通组织和不同层平面间的垂直交通组织以及水平交通和垂直交通的转换节点纳入研究,并发现使用者的空间喜爱度完全中介不同空间交通组织形式对认知地图的影响,为空间认知的研究加入了情感属性,对于之前的研究是一个有益的补充。未来的研究可以引入Space Syntax等空间分析软件对空间形式进行更深入细致的量化分析。

其他摘要

Spatial cognition is one of the most important factors affecting the design and post-occupancy evaluation results in environment design of different scale which have significant influence on individual spatial experience, space use efficiency, performance of space behavior and have guiding significance to space design practice as well. From 1960s'there have been many studies on environmental physical factors and individual factors involved in spatial cognition to investigate the cognitive process and decision-making in space problem-solving fields such as navigation and environmental design. However, there is rarely about comparative study of how different types of circulation system in space and individual fondness of space influence the outcome of space cognition.

In this study, field experiment method was used to explore how different types of circulation system affected the performance of spatial cognition in two different commercial complexes mufti-atriums and linear serial type of circulation system and single-atrium centric radiation type of cii0culation system. A total of 69 university students participated in study l in two groups and impact factors including environmental physical factors such as circulation system and individual factors such as perception of space, style of cognition were examined. in study 2, we modified the variables and measurement scales and applied the field experiments in the same two shopping malls. The influence of different horizontal circulation systems in the same floor level and vertical circulation routes, transition nodes and the relations among them wart explored as well as the individual fondness of space and spatial abilities.

The results are shown as follows: (1) Multi-atriums and linear serial type of circulation system is superior to single-atrium centric radiation type of circulation system for spatial cognition of users in commercial complex. (2) The ability of perception of space has a strong positively prediction power on performance of getting and memorizing space knowledge. (3) Plan configuration has more significant influence on performance of user's spatial cognition than those detailed spatial characteristics such as signage. (4) Field-independent style of cognition is better for space cognition of users than field-dependent style of cognition. (5) The spatial ability could positively predict the performance of spatial cognition. (6) Different types of circulation systems affect the performance of space cognition through the individual fondness of spaces.

This study explored the influence on the efficiency and performance of space cognition by comparing two different commercial spaces and tools the horizontal circulation, vertical circulation and transition nodes between them in space configuration into consideration which may provide new sights for existing literature. Quantitative analysis method such as Space Syntax could be applied to explore space configuration in future study.

关键词: 空间认知 空间交通组织形式 空间知觉感受 空间喜爱度 认知地图 寻路