中职学生专业认同、学习动机和专业课成绩之间的关系

其他题名: Relationship among the Professional Identity, Academic Motivation, and Professional Scoresof Secondary Vocational Students

摘要

中等职业教育在高中阶段教育中占据重要地位,在现代职业教育体系中承担承上启下的重要作用,近年来全国每年平均都有40%以上的初中毕业生进入中职学校学习。然而由于中等职业教育目前社会认可度较低,仍是很多学习成绩不佳、学习动机不强学生的无奈选择。面对新的专业学习和未来用人单位的选择,学生能否接纳所学专业,适应专业的要求,并提升学习动机,从而提高学业成绩,尤其是与未来职业岗位联系密切的专业课成绩成为职业教育必须破解的难题。本研究探讨了中等职业学校学生专业认同、学习动机和专业课成绩之间的关系,以及个体差异(自我控制)可能的调节作用。

本研究选取北京市3所中等职业学校17个专业共计44}名学生进行问卷调查,专业课考试成绩由学生所在学校提供。统计结果表明,中职学生整体学习动机水平较高,专业认同较强,而自我控制能力有待提升。结构方程模型分析发现,中职学生的专业认同和自我控制能够有效预测专业课成绩,专业认同高的学生学习动机更强,专业课成绩更好,专业认同通过外部动机对专业课成绩有显著正向预测作用。自我控制高的学生专业课成绩更好,但自我控制对学习动机和专业课成绩的调节作用不显著。

以往研究中,国内外学者更多的将研究对象聚焦到了大学生群体和普通中学生群体,对中职学生群体关注较少。本研究希望通过对中职学生专业认同、学习动机、自我控制和专业课成绩之间关系的研究,发现提升学生学业成绩的更多因素,帮助学生更好的适应中职学校的学习和生活,并为学生今后的职业定位、人生规划奠定良好的基础。

其他摘要

As an important part of high school education, secondary vocational education plays a significant role in modern. vocational education system. In recent years, an annual average of over 40% of the junior middle school graduates attend secondary vocational schools for further study.

However, due to the relatively-low social recognition, secondary vocational education is still a helpless choice for students who behave badly and perform poorly. Confront with professional study and selection of employers, the vocational education system has to overcome the difficulty of enhancing students' learning motivation and improving their academic performance, especially performance of professional courses that are closely related to future career and positions. Whether students can identify the major they selected and adapt to professional requirements will directly affect their study life and their choice for future development. According to Erikson's theory, shaping ego identity is a main task of the adolescent period, and identifying the major they learned is a significant part of developing ego identity. Based on the ego identity theory, this study mainly discusses the relationship between secondary vocational school students' professional identity, learning motivation, academic results of professional courses and regulating effect of individual differences (self control).

This study is based on a questionnaire of 448 students selected from 17 majors of 3 secondary vocational schools in Beijing. Students' exam results of professional classes are provided by these 3 schools. Statistical results show that students of secondary vocational schools have strong learning motivation, high degree of professional identity, but their self control capability still needs to improve. Structural equation model analysis indicates that secondary vocational students' professional identity and self control can help to predict academic results of professional courses. Students with higher level of professional identity have stronger learning motivation and better performance in academic courses. Professional identity has a significant positive role in predicting academic results through external motivation. Students with stronger self-control capacity have better academic performance, but self-control plays no significant role in regulating learning motivation and academic results.

In previous studies, scholars in China and abroad paid more attention to college students and ordinary high school students, and less attention has been paid to secondary vocational students. By analyzing the relationship between secondary vocational school students' professional identity, learning motivation, academic results of professional courses and self-control, this study aims to discover more elements that are conducive to improve students' academic performance, make them better adapt to the study and life in secondary vocational school, and lay good foundations for students' future career positioning and life planning.

关键词: 专业认同 学习动机 自我控制 专业课成绩