心理距离对烦腻感的影响

其他题名: The Effect of Psvchological Distance On Satiation

摘要

烦腻感(satiation)引发的对重复体验的喜好下降在日常生活中广一泛存在,不仅阻碍了人们对长期目标的寻求行为,还阻碍了消费者的享乐体验,同时也一可以加以利用帮助加强人们的自我控制行为。烦腻感研究的广泛的实践意义使其成为近十年消费行为研究的热点。本世纪以来,烦腻感的研究客体也从生理性烦腻逐渐转移到烦腻的心理解释过程。

前人研究发现包括时间知觉的主观改变和信息呈现的分类水平会影响烦腻感形成的速度,进而影响偏好的变化和消费量的多少。而对烦腻感是否受到同样与时间变量相关的解释水平高低的影响,则很少涉及。本研究旨在探讨在不同的心理跟离维度上,即时间距离和事件假设性两个维度上,消费者对体验的解释水平是否发生变化,从而是否影响消费者预测到的对消费品的烦腻水平(即喜好下降的速度)、继续消费意向、事件信自、的解释水平和多样化寻求行为在解释水平上的偏好。结果显示:时间距离越大(VS.小),消费者对消费品的喜好下降的速度越快(VS.慢)、继续消费意向越低(VS高)。本研究也一证实了对消费选项间相似度的判断的改变中介了心理距离差异在烦腻水平和继续消费意愿评估的变化中的效应(实验一)。本研究还发现事件的假定性越大(VS.小),消费者对事件的解释水平越高(VS.低),但这点并没有在后续的多样化行为寻求的解释水平偏好上表现出来(实验二)。讨论认为,在不同解释水平的多样化行为寻求偏好上结果不显著的原因可能是情景模拟实验形式限制了烦腻感的启动,从而使得被试对实验材料在不同解释水平上的熟悉程度成为了此实验情境下更为主导性的心理过程。论文最后依据实验结果对营销实践和后续研究方向提出了建议。

其他摘要

Satiation is ubiquitous and incurs the declining liking on repeated stimuli. Satiation not only hampers people's pursuit for long-term goals, but also lenders consumers' hedonic experience. At the same time, healthy satiation can help with self -control. Satiation has huge implications in practice and in the past ten years has become a popular topic in consumers behavioral studies. Since the beginning of this century, the focus of satiation study shifts from biological mechanism to psychological constructive processes.

Prior research verified that the subjective change on temporal perception and the arbitrary categorization levels in framed messages will affect the satiation rate and as a result affect the liking and consumption quantity. But there was few discussion on the role of construal level on satiation. This study aims at answering the question. That is: whether different psychological distances due to various temporal distance And hypotheticality will affect people's preference on current options in a choice set, strength in the desire to continue consumption, construal level in processing event information and the preference on construal levels of variety-seeking activities. The results demonstrate that in distant (vs. proximal) conditions, consumers predict to satiate more (vs. less) quickly on options in a choice set and less (vs. more) desire to continue consumption. The study also testified the mediation process of similarity judgment in the effect of psychological distance on satiation rate and desire ratings of continuing consumption (Experiment I). In high-order cognitive activities, people tend to construe the messages at tile higher(vs. lower) levels when the activities are less (vs. more) certain. However, their preferences on variety-seeking activities construed at different levels are not saliently different in those two conditions (Experiment II). The following discussion argues that failure to trigger satiation gives in to familiarity of the materials at different construal levels as a dominative force in the current experimental settings. In the end, the dissertation discusses the implications of the experimental results in marketers' practices and the possible, directions in future research.

关键词: 烦腻感 解释水平理论 心理距离 多样化寻求 相似性判断 可替代性