乐观与婚姻质量:收入水平和配偶社会支持的中介作用

Alternative Title: Optimism and Marital Quality:the mediation effects of income and spouseil social support

Keyword: 婚姻质量 乐观 配偶社会支持 收入

Abstract

婚姻质量在过去的几十年问一道是研究者感兴趣的研究领域·乐观作为应对婚姻中负面因素的重要个人特质,是婚姻质量的关键影响因素。研究乐观对婚姻质量的影响机制是发展婚姻问题千预方法的前提。本研究考察了收入水平和配偶社会支持对乐观与婚姻质量的中介作用,对婚姻关系中的以高婚姻质量为正性互动结果的影响因素及影响机制进行了探讨。

本研究采用问卷调查的方法在对我国婚姻质量现状进行研究的基础上,探讨了乐观与已婚者婚姻质量之间的关系,以及配偶社会支持和收入水平在乐观与婚姻质量间的中介作用。调查对象为全国21省39个城市3960名已婚者,其中男性22-69岁,女性20-63岁,平均年龄(39.32±8.16)岁。

本研究主要结果如下:

1、目前我国已婚者的婚姻质量状况较好,在人日学变量层而,婚龄、受教育程度·收入水平、城市/农村户口以及子女情况是影响婚姻质量状况的因素 2、乐观是婚姻质量的影响因素,收入水平、配偶社会支持是中介变量。收入对婚姻质量的影响被配偶社会支持完全中介。

3、乐观与婚姻质量关系的结构方程模型表明,乐观对婚姻质量的影响有性别差异。乐观以及配偶社会支持对婚姻质量的影响女性比男性大。

本研究的结果表明,人口学变量对婚姻质量存在一定的影响,但人格特质具有更突出的影响。乐观是婚姻质量的重要影响因素,其作用以收入与配偶社会支持为中介。同时,乐观对婚姻质量的影响具有性别差异。

Other Abstract

In the past several decades, psychologists have paid close attention to martial quality., optimism is a key personal characteristic of being satisfied with marital quality. Yet, there remain import questions about how individual strengths can contribute to positive process that support a satisfying relationship. It is necessary to clear mechanism of optimism to marital quality for developing interventions of close relationshiops. Wale examined the the mediation effects of income and spousal social support for elucidating the mechanisms the link optimists' positive expectations to the fulfillment of these expectations.

At the basis of research on Chinese marital quality, the present study surveyed relationships of optimism and marital quality. fur samples are 3960 Chinese married people from 39 cities of 21 provinces, with average age of (39.32±8.16) years, age range from 20-69. We used Marital Adjustment Test (MAT), Scheier and Carver's optimism questionnaire which called the Life Orientation Scale (LOT.R) to examine the associations between optimism and marital quality and the mediation effects of spousal social support and income. The main findings are as follows:

1、At present, the marital quality status of married person in China shows to be above average. And education status, income level, whether the registered residence being in city, marriage age, whether having children are important factors influencing marital quality.

2、Optimism is the predictor of marital quality, income and spousal social support has mediation effect. The influence of income to marital quality is fully mediated by spousal social support

3、As the result of SEM model of optimism and marital quality, the influences of optimism on marital quality have gender differences. The positve effects of spousal social support on marital quality of females more than males, also the effects of optimism on marital quality have same differences.

As the results of our study, optimism is important predictor of marital quality. We examined the mechanism of optimism that the mediation effects of income and spousal social support. As the SFM model, the influence of optimism on marital quality has sex differences.