间断式呼吸训练法应对焦虑及镇痛效果研究

Alternative Title: Efacts of Interm ittet B reath Relaxation Training on Mathematical Anxiety and Pain Percetion

Keyword: 放松训练 焦虑 应激 疼痛

Abstract

现实生活中,适度的应激和疼痛刺激可以帮助个体更好地适应环境,但是过于强烈或持久的应激和疼痛感受会给人们的身心健康带来不利影响。放松训练是一种常见的应对疼痛和应激的方法。但是传统的方法存在一些不足,如:大多注意躯体放松,忽略精神放松:训练时间长;个体接受度不同;受限于辅助材料等等。限制了放松法的推广应用。

方法:共招募在校大学生、研究生93名。随机分成间断式呼吸训练组(简称呼吸训练组)(n=31),音乐放松组((n=31),和对照组((n=31)。被试填写特质焦虑问卷(Trait Anxiety Inventory, TAI ),疼痛灾难化量表(Pain CatastrophizingScale9 PCS),然后分别进行20分钟的呼吸训练、音乐放松或自由等待,之后填写状态焦虑问卷(State Anxiety Inventory, SAI ),完成应激速算任务(Mental Arithmetic Test)、冷压任务(Cold Pressure Test, CPT ),最后填写应对策略问卷(Coping Strategy Questionnaire, CSQ)。

Other Abstract

Moderate stress and pain stimuli can help individuals to better adapt to the environment. However, severe and continuous stress and pain may bring harmful effects on the physical and mental health. Relaxation techniques are common methods to relieve pain and stress. However, there are some shortcomings of traditional relaxation methods, such as focusing on physical relaxation rather than mental relaxation; too long training time; individual difference in acceptability of the training techniques; availability to the auxiliary materials, etc. All these shortcomings limit the application of relaxation.

Methods: Ninety-three College students participated in this study. They were randomly divided into 3 groups: the breath-training group (n=31),the music relaxation group (n=31), and the control group (n=31). The participants were asked to complete the Trait Anxiety Inventory and Pain Catastrophizing scale before formal experiment. Then they received 20 minutes of intermittent breath training, music relaxation training, and just-waiting period, respectively. After that, all participants performed two behavioral tasks: Mental Arithmetic Test and Cold Pressure Test. Mental arithmetic induced stress and cold water induced pain were measured to evaluate the effectiveness of relaxation training. Stress-related questionnaires were also filled in after the behavioral tests.

Conclusions: Short-term intermittent breath relaxation training is an effective and reliable technique for reducing anxiety and promoting recovery from distress. Overall it is better than the traditional music relaxation method.