音节在语言产生中的作用

Alternative Title: The Syllable’s Role in Language Production

Abstract: 综述了音节在语言产生中的作用。首先简单介绍了音节的概念; 然后介绍了两类语言产生理论关于音节存储和音节如何起作用的不同观点; 第三,从实验研究的主要范式和主要问题两个方面分析了目前在语言产生领域对音节的研究成果及存在的问题。主要的研究范式有:掩蔽启动范式、重复启动范式、内隐启动范式和图画-词汇干扰实验范式。研究的主要问题有:音节是否是言语产生中的功能单位,音节在言语产生中是如何起作用的,以及音节启动效应的发生位置。最后根据汉语音节的特点,分析了汉语词汇产生中对音节的研究以及今后的研究趋势。

Keyword: 音节 语言产生 研究范式; Subject Area心理语言学

NoteThe present paper addresses the syllable’s role in language production. Firstly the concept of syllable is introduced. Secondly the syllable’s position in language production theories is discussed. Then the syllable’s studies are summarized from the following two aspects: (1) the influential experimental paradigms, and (2) three important issues in this field. The main experimental paradigms include masked priming, repetition priming, implicit priming and picture-word interference paradigms. The main important issues are: (1) whether syllable is a functional unit in language production or not, (2) how syllable play important role in speech production, and (3) where is syllable priming effect. Finally, corresponding to the unique characteristics of syllable in Chinese, the syllable’s studies in Chinese word production and the perspectives of further research are discussed.