音乐家与非音乐家的磁共振脑功能成像研究

其他题名: Functional MRI of human brain in musicians and non-musicians

摘要: 目的: 利用功能性磁共振成像( functional MRI ) 技术, 探讨音乐家与非音乐家脑功能的差异性。方法: 在大学里征召男性右利手音乐家志愿者和非音乐家志愿者各12 名, 让他们听中国传统音乐“梁祝”片断及其同等物理能量的白噪音片断, 同时进行全脑的fMRI 扫描。结果: 在白噪音刺激时, 音乐家与非音乐家主要表现为双侧颞横回区较弱的激活; 而在音乐刺激时, 双侧听皮层区明显激活且范围扩大, 涉及颞横回、颞上回及颞中回。但音乐家一般表现为左侧颞区优势( 10/ 12) , 而非音乐家一般为右侧优势( 11/ 12) , 除双侧颞区激活外, 音乐家还伴有其它脑区较强及较广泛的激活, 尤其是楔叶、楔前叶、额内侧回、左枕中回等。结论: 音乐家与非音乐家对音乐的脑功能反应存在差异性。

关键词: 磁共振成像 脑/生理学 大脑皮质 音乐 半球优势 大脑

附注Objective: To explore the differences in brain activation between musicians and non-musicians by use of functional MRI. Methods: Twelve right-handed musicians and twelve right-handed non-musicians were recruited in the study.During a listening task,they were scanned on the Sigma 1.5T scanner (GE) while they were passively listening to several segments of music of "the Butterfly Love" and the white noise with same physical energy. Results: Both musicians and non-musicians demonstrated bilateral transverse gyrus weak activated while listening to the white noise.But when listening to music,they showed bilateral temporal areas strongly activated including superior temporal gyrus,transverse gyrus and some middle temporal areas.Moreover,musicians showed relative left dominance (10/12),whereas non-musicians demonstrated right dominance(11/12).Furthermore,besides bilateral temporal areas,more and stronger activated areas were found in musicians such as cuneus,precuneus,medial frontal and left middle occipital gyrus. Conclusion: There are different neuro-patterns between musicians and non-musiciansObjective: To explore the differences in brain activation between musicians and non-musicians by use of functional MRI. Methods: Twelve right-handed musicians and twelve right-handed non-musicians were recruited in the study.During a listening task,they were scanned on the Sigma 1.5T scanner (GE) while they were passively listening to several segments of music of "the Butterfly Love" and the white noise with same physical energy. Results: Both musicians and non-musicians demonstrated bilateral transverse gyrus weak activated while listening to the white noise.But when listening to music,they showed bilateral temporal areas strongly activated including superior temporal gyrus,transverse gyrus and some middle temporal areas.Moreover,musicians showed relative left dominance (10/12),whereas non-musicians demonstrated right dominance(11/12).Furthermore,besides bilateral temporal areas,more and stronger activated areas were found in musicians such as cuneus,precuneus,medial frontal and left middle occipital gyrus. Conclusion: There are different neuro-patterns between musicians and non-musicians.