阅读半规则汉字时的脑激活模式:声调的作用

Alternative Title: Activation patterns in reading semi-regular Chinese characters processing: the impact of tone

Abstract: 目的:引入声调因素,运用功能磁共振成像技术进一步研究汉字规则性效应的脑激活模式。方法:13名被试在磁共振扫描过程中执行视觉方式呈现的汉字出声阅读任务,根据形声字声旁与整字间读音及声调相同与否,将刺激材料细分为同音同调字、同音异调字、异音同调字和异音异调字,每类20字。结果:四种条件均激活双侧额中回、额下回、前运动区及辅助运动区、左侧顶下小叶、双侧颞上回、双侧岛叶和右侧小脑,同时还各自激活了梭状回、颞中回、左内侧额叶等区域。另外,本实验还观察到这四种条件在右侧颞上回、双侧额下回等区域激活模式的特征性变化。结论:存在汉字加工的半规则效应,声调的作用不应忽略。

Keyword: 声调 半规则效应 磁共振成像 功能性; Subject Area心理语言学

NoteObjective: To investigate activation patterns of Chinese character tone processing by using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). Methods: Thirteen participants were asked to name visually presented Chinese characters and reaction time for each stimulus was recorded. According to the consistency of the pronunciation and tone between phonetic radicals and whole characters, the stimulation materials were grouped into four types: pronunciation-same-tone-same character, pronunciation-same-tone-difference character, pronunciation-difference-tone-same character and pronunciation-difference-tone-difference character. There were 20 characters for each stimulus type. Results: The fMRI experiment indicated that all four types of stimuli activated bilateral middle frontal gyrus, inferior frontal gyrus, premotor cortex, supplementary motor area, superior temporal gyrus and left fusiform. A few regions, such as medial frontal gyrus and middle temporal gyrus, were activated in only some types of stimuli. There were differences in brain lateralization across four different conditions. This experiment also characterized the activation patterns in right superior temporal gyrus, bilateral inferior frontal gyrus, and other regions. Conclusion: The finding of semi-regularity effect in Chinese characters processing associated with tone processing suggests that the impact of tone on process should take into account.