青少年抑郁的行为遗传学研究

中文摘要: 青少年期是抑郁发生、发展的关键时期之一。目前我国大城市在校中小学生中,约30%左右有不同程度的抑郁症状。如果转归不良,将发展成为抑郁症,甚至自杀。近年来的研究表明,抑郁是遗传因素和环境因素共同作用的结果。本项目采用行为遗传学中的双生子研究方法,并结合分子遗传学的技术手段,从基因-环境交互作用的角度探讨青少年抑郁的发生机制及特点。以800对10-18岁的北京市在校双生子为被试,连续追踪2-3年。一方面,以问卷的形式评估被试的抑郁水平,并测量青少年在成长过程中遇到的负性生活事件和父母的养育风格等。另一方面,采集被试的口腔细胞,从中提取基因组DNA,并对若干候选基因多态性位点进行测序分型。最后联合分析行为学数据和基因数据,考察具有不同基因型的青少年遭遇各种不良环境因素时抑郁水平的变化。到目前为止,成果包括:征集双生子被试1387对,并对其中的788对进行了2次追踪调查;建立小型分子遗传学实验室一个;完善了东亚人群双生子卵性鉴别方法,并成功地对本项目被试的DNA进行了基于PCR的卵性鉴别工作。部分成果已形成论文,并被国际刊物接收。大量行为学数据和基因数据正在分析处理中,预期将获得重要科学发现。

英文摘要: Adolescence is one of the key stages during which individuals are vulnerable to depression. About 30% adolescents in Chinese primary/middle schools have elevated level of depressive symptoms. If not interfered in time, the depressive symptoms may lead to clinical depression, or even worse - - suicide. This study used a classic method of Behavioral Genetics - - twin design, and borrowed some experimental techniques from molecular genetics, in order to explore the mechanisms and characteristics of adolescent depression, and to find how environmental factors interact with genes. Participants were 800 pairs of twins (10-18 years old), recruited from primary and middle schools in Beijing. We assessed the participants' depression level, negative life events they encountered in their life and parenting style of their parents by a series of questionnaires.Buccal cells were collected and genome DNA was extracted. Genotyping was conducted for several polymorphisim loci in a couple of candidate genes.Finally, the behavioral data and the gene data were analyzed jointly to investigate how individuals with different genotypes responded to the risk environmental factors, especially, how their depression levels changed when they encountered risk environmental factors. Up to date, several achievements were gained: First, 1,38

关键词: 青少年 抑郁 基因 环境 基因-环境交互作用

项目经费19

结题摘要青少年期是抑郁发生、发展的关键时期之一。目前我国大城市在校中小学生中,约30%左右有不同程度的抑郁症状。如果转归不良,将发展成为抑郁症,甚至自杀。近年来的研究表明,抑郁是遗传因素和环境因素共同作用的结果。本项目采用行为遗传学中的双生子研究方法,并结合分子遗传学的技术手段,从基因-环境交互作用的角度探讨青少年抑郁的发生机制及特点。以800对10-18岁的北京市在校双生子为被试,连续追踪2-3年。一方面,以问卷的形式评估被试的抑郁水平,并测量青少年在成长过程中遇到的负性生活事件和父母的养育风格等。另一方面,采集被试的口腔细胞,从中提取基因组DNA,并对若干候选基因多态性位点进行测序分型。最后联合分析行为学数据和基因数据,考察具有不同基因型的青少年遭遇各种不良环境因素时抑郁水平的变化。到目前为止,成果包括:征集双生子被试1387对,并对其中的788对进行了2次追踪调查;建立小型分子遗传学实验室一个;完善了东亚人群双生子卵性鉴别方法,并成功地对本项目被试的DNA进行了基于PCR的卵性鉴别工作。部分成果已形成论文,并被国际刊物接收。大量行为学数据和基因数据正在分析处理中,预期将获得重要科学发现。