公共服务动机:内涵、检验途径与展望

其他题名: Public Service Motivation:Connotation,Testing and Prospects

摘要: 公共服务是一种特殊的使命,它解决的是涉及整个社会的公共问题。担当这一使命的个体应具有一种更高水平的伦理。传统动机理论在解释这一点上遇到了许多困境。公共服务动机理论则集中研究公共部门行为,在于识别、测量和理解这种公共服务伦理。有一些学者在这方面已经做了不少努力,通过检验公共部门雇员的公共服务动机水平和影响因素,揭示公共服务动机的结构,试图建立对公共服务行为能做出更合理解释的公共服务动机过程理论。这一理论虽然在研究方法和结论上是否具有普遍性还需进一步完善,但已经显示出对公共服务行为解释的合理性,并可能为公共部门行为激励结构设计提供一种新的思想源泉。

关键词: 公共部门 公共服务动机 行为激励

附注Public service is a special mission, which is to resolve public issues involved the whole community and therefore individuals who take on this mission should have a higher level of ethics. Traditional motivation theory has encountered many difficulties to explain this point and then Public Service Motivation Theory is to identify, measure and understand this public service ethic focusing on the behavior of public sectors. Some scholars in this area have already paid close attention to the inspection of the ...