利用独立成分分析技术和静息fMRI数据对脑功能区进行定位

Alternative Title: Identification of functional brain regions with resting-state fMRI data:an independent component analysis approach

Abstract: 目的验证可否利用独立成分分析(ICA)技术和静息fMRI数据对脑功能区进行定位。方法利用ICA方法,通过研究静息状态的脑功能联结来获取功能区的定位。静息数据的采集采用短TR,在低通滤波(截止频率0.08Hz)后可以去除生理噪声的主要影响。在数据分析中,对ICA结果进行了可复制性分析,只保留可复制性较高的成分,之后将ICA结果与传统的"种子像素"方法获得的结果进行定量的一致性分析。结果ICA能够在不设定"种子像素"的情况下从静息fMRI数据中分解出运动系统和初级视觉系统的功能联结图,并在所有被试上都与"种子像素"方法有较高一致性。ICA在同一数据中可以同时分解出上述两个系统的功能联结图。结论ICA克服了"种子像素"方法的主观性,稳定、准确地从静息fMRI数据中分解出了脑功能联结图。本研究支持初级功能系统内的联系要明显强于系统间的联系的假设,显示ICA方法具有良好的临床应用潜力。

Keyword: 独立成分分析 静息 磁共振成像; Subject Area认知神经科学

NoteObjective To examine the feasibility of functional localization in the human brain with resting-state (task-free) fMRI data using independent component analysis (ICA). Methods ICA was used to study the functional connectivity in resting-state in order to locate the functional regions. The resting-state fMRI data were collected using short TR,and the major impact of various physiological noises was eliminated after the data were low-pass filtered (cutoff frequency=0.08 Hz). ICA components were verified throu...