社会网络视角下班级网络形成阶段青少年同伴关系与抑郁的关系

其他题名: Peer Friendships and Depressive Symptoms of Adolescents in the Formation of New Class: Applied of Social Network Analysis

摘要: 抑郁症是青少年最常见的心理问题之一,对青少年的发展有着广泛而深远的影响。抑郁是生物、心理和社会环境综合作用的产物,在青少年阶段同伴关系对抑郁的影响尤为突出。以往关于青少年同伴关系和抑郁的研究大多从对关系的感知入手,存在数据来源单一导致共同方法偏差、因果关系及影响机制不明确等问题。本研究采用社会网络的视角,通过提名法构建班级网络,利用纵向追踪的实验设计探讨高一学生同伴关系与抑郁症状的关系。 本研究选取了安徽省六安市毛坦厂中学十个高一班共751名学生,分别于开学后4周、11周、20周、31周完成问卷调查。问卷内容包括人口学信息、流调中心抑郁量表和社会网络问卷等。其中社会网络问卷采用提名法编制,每个人最多可以提名5位同班的好友。通过班级名单对提名数据进行核查之后,利用提名数据构建班级网络。由于在第4次问卷调查的时候学校进行了重新分班,所以本研究只对前三次的数据进行了分析。 研究一关注在班级网络形成阶段,青少年的社会网络和抑郁症状的发展规律。结果发现青少年总体的同伴关系数量呈现出先上升后下降的趋势,T2时间的人均点出度显著高于T1和T3时间,且T3时间的人均点出度显著高于T1时间。但是强关系的数量呈现下降趋势,T3时间的人均互惠关系数量显著低于T1和T2时间。青少年的抑郁症状呈现先上升后保持不变的趋势,T1时间的抑郁得分显著低于T2和T3时间的抑郁得分。且父母的关系质量能够持续预测子女在T1、T2、T3时间的抑郁症状得分。 研究二采用基于行动者随机模型(stochastic actor-based models)对同伴关系和抑郁的共同演化模式进行分析。利用R语言中RSiena包中的多组(multi-group)模型,将十个班的班级网络同时纳入到模型当中。结果显示,在班级网络形成阶段的早期抑郁症状得分高的个体社交活跃度更低,而同伴关系对抑郁症状的影响不显著。在班级网络形成阶段的后期,抑郁症状得分高的个体社交活跃度更低,同时受欢迎程度低以及互惠关系多的个体,抑郁症状的得分更有可能上升。 结论:1)在班级网络形成阶段,青少年的抑郁水平呈上升趋势;2)同伴关系总数的发展趋势呈倒U型,强关系的数量则呈现减少趋势;3)抑郁症状水平越高的个体社交活跃度越低。

其他摘要: Depression, which is one of the most prevalent psychological symptoms among adolescents, has a wide and far-reaching influence on adolescents’ development. Depression is the product of biology, psychology and social environment. Peer relationship is the most important factor in adolescents’ depression symptoms. Most of the studies on adolescents’ peer relationship and depression symptoms focused on perception of the relationships. Both dependent variables and undependent variables coming from self-report leads to greater risk of common method bias. The causality and mechanism are not. In this study, from the perspective of social network, class network was constructed by nominate method, and the relationship between peer relationship and depressive symptoms of senior high school students was explored by longitudinal follow-up experiment design. This study selected a total of 751 students from Class 1, Grade 10 of Maotanchang Middle School in Lu 'an City, Anhui Province. The questionnaire survey was completed at 4 weeks, 11 weeks, 20 weeks and 31 weeks after the school started. The contents of the questionnaire included demographic information, depression scale and social network questionnaire. The social network questionnaire was prepared by nomination method, and each person could nominate up to 5 friends in the same class. After verifying the nomination data through the class list, the class network is constructed using the nomination data. Since the school re-divided classes in the fourth questionnaire survey, this study only analyzed the data of the first three times. The first study focused on the development of adolescent social networks and depressive symptoms during the formative stage of class networks. The results showed that the overall number of peer relationships of adolescents increased first and then decreased. The per capita spotting degree in T2 was significantly higher than that in T1 and T3, and the per capita spotting degree in T3 was significantly higher than that in T1.However, the number of strong relationships showed a downward trend, and the number of reciprocal relationships per capita in T3 was significantly lower than that in T1 and T2.The depressive symptoms of adolescents increased first and then remained unchanged, and the depression scores at T1 were significantly lower than those at T2 and T3.Moreover, parental relationship quality can consistently predict children's depressive symptom scores at T1, T2 and T3. In the second study, the stochastic actor-based model was used to analyze the co-evolutionary model of peer relationship and depression. Using the multi-group model of Rsiena package in R, the class network of ten classes is included into the model simultaneously. The results showed that individuals with high scores of depressive symptoms in the early stage of class network formation had lower social activity, while peer relationship had no significant effect on depressive symptoms. In the later stage of the formation of class network, individuals with high scores of depression symptoms have lower social activity, while individuals with low popularity and more reciprocal relationships are more likely to have higher scores of depression symptoms. Conclusion: 1) In the formation stage of class network, the level of depression of adolescents is increasing; 2) The total number of peer relationships showed an inverted U-shaped trend, while the number of strong relationships showed a decreasing trend; 3) The higher the level of depressive symptoms, the lower the social activity.

关键词: 社会网络 抑郁症状 青少年