员工真实性的作用机制、前因变量及神经影像学证据

其他题名: Employee Authenticity: Its Mechanism, Antecedents and Neuroimaging Evidence

摘要: 员工真实性是指员工在工作场所中能毫无障碍地展示其最真切、最核心的自我。尽管已有研究发现员工真实性与其幸福感和行为绩效紧密相关,但其作用机制还不是很清楚,且缺乏在中国文化背景下的实证研究。此外,对员工真实性的前因变量及客观的神经生理指标有待进一步探讨。本论文将针对以上不足通过四个研究来丰富和深化对员工真实性的研究。 研究一通过大样本问卷调研的方式发现,中国员工的真实性水平相对不高,且低于西方国家现有的研究结果。员工真实性在性别、有无伴侣、年龄、工龄、职位、行业这些社会人口学变量上表现出不同的特点。研究二基于资源的视角,通过三个子研究考察了员工真实性在中国情境下对员工工作态度与行为的作用机制和边界条件。结果发现,员工真实性可以转化为心理资本这种积极的心理资源来塑造员工的工作态度与行为。领导真实性作为员工工作中一种积极的工作资源,能促进这种资源的转换。但在转换的过程中,又会受到员工权力距离取向的限制,具体表现为,只有在员工的权力距离取向低,领导真实性高的时候,员真实性才能转换成心理资本,并进一步影响员工的态度与行为。研究三对1349名员工进行了三轮的问卷调查,结果发现,组织情境中的四个层面:组织、领导、同事及工作特征均能显著预测员工真实性。除工作特征外,这些组织情境要素都是通过满足员工的基本心理需求和心理安全感来促进员工真实性。研究四则通过多模态磁共振脑成像技术探索了员工真实性的神经影像学证据。分析结果显示,真实性高的员工其左侧楔前叶的表面积较大,左侧杏仁核的体积较小,双侧岛叶、颞上回、旁中央小叶、扣带回中部的体素-镜像同伦功能连接减弱。而真实性在大脑结构形态和静息态功能连接上的这些特征会进一步关联到员工的心理资本,并进而影响到员工的工作结果变量。同时,当员工在模拟工作情境下体验到真实(vs. 不真实)时,左侧楔前叶、额中回和右侧颞中回有着更高水平的激活,双侧舌回则有着更低水平的激活。 本论文通过四个研究在中国情境下对员工真实性进行了系统地考察,具有一定的理论意义。首先,我们通过大样本调研的方式证实了员工真实性的文化差异,揭示了中国员工真实性的现状和特点,有利于促进员工真实性的本土化研究。第二,基于资源的视角,我们采用多时段数据收集以及多行业交叉验证的方法,揭示了员工真实性影响工作态度与行为的作用机制及边界条件,在一定程度上拓展了资源理论。第三,我们考察了影响员工真实性的组织情境因素和作用机制,为未来的干预研究提供了理论基础。最后,我们把员工真实性的行为学研究和神经影像学研究结合在一起,采用多模态磁共振脑成像的方式为员工真实性提供了客观的神经生理指标,并为员工真实性的作用机制增添了新的神经解释层面。同时,研究结果对组织如何促进员工真实性,进而提升其幸福感和绩效具有一定的实践管理意义。

其他摘要: Employee authenticity refers to the unobstructed operation of employees’ true or core self in the workplace. Previous studies suggest that employee authenticity is closely related to employee work wellbeing and performance. However, little is known about its mechanism, and there is a lack of empirical research in the context of Chinese culture. Furthermore, much is to do to reveal the antecedents and objective neurophysiological indicators of employee authenticity. Therefore, this dissertation intends to enrich and deepen the research on employee authenticity from these aspects by the following four studies. We first conducted a large sample survey in Study 1 and found that the mean level of employee authenticity in China was not high, and significantly lower than that in Western countries. In addition, employee authenticity in China showed some sociodemographical characteristics in age, tenure, gender, marital status, position and industry. Then, drawing on the resource perspective, Study 2 examined the mechanism and boundary conditions of the impact of employee authenticity on employees' work attitudes and behaviors in the Chinese context. The results showed that employee authenticity could be converted into psychological capital (PsyCap), which is a positive psychological resource, and further shaped employees’ work attitudes and behaviors. Leader authenticity, as a positive job resource in employees’ working environment could strengthen this conversion, which, nevertheless, was further limited by employee power distance orientation. Specifically, only when employee power distance orientation was low and leader authenticity was high could employee authenticity be converted into PsyCap, and further shape employees’ work attitudes/behaviors. Study 3 investigated the antecedents of employee authenticity from the organizational context. A three-wave survey was conducted among 1349 Chinese employees. The results showed that the four aspects of organizational context: organization, leadership, colleagues and job characteristics significantly predicted employee authenticity. Except job characteristics, all of these organizational context elements improved employee authenticity by meeting employees' basic psychological needs and psychological safety. Study 4 explored the neuroimaging evidence of employee authenticity with the multimodality magnetic resonance brain imaging technology. The results indicated that employees with high levels of authenticity had a larger area in the left precuneus, a smaller volume in the left amygdala and lower strength in voxel-mirrored homotopic connectivity. These characteristics in brain morphology and resting state functional connectivity were further found to be related to employees’ psychological capital, and then affected their work outcomes. In addition, when employees experienced authenticity (vs. inauthenticity) in the simulated workplace situation, the left precuneus, the middle frontal gyrus and the right middle temporal gyrus had higher levels of activation, while the bilateral lingual gyrus had lower levels of activation. By systematically investigating employee authenticity with four studies in China, this dissertation has several significant theoretical contributions. First, we confirmed the cultural differences of employee authenticity and revealed the status quo and characteristics of employee authenticity in China by a large sample survey, which facilitates the indigenous study on employee authenticity in China. Second, from the perspective of resources, we revealed the mechanism underlying the relationship between employee authenticity and work attitudes/behaviors, as well as its boundary conditions by collecting data from multi-time points and different industries, which, to certain extent, expands the resource theory. Third, we investigated the antecedents of employee authenticity from the organizational context as well as their mechanisms, which provides a theoretical basis for future intervention research on employee authenticity. Finally, we combined the behavioral research and neuroimaging research of employee authenticity, and provided objective neurophysiological indicators for employee authenticity by using multimodality MRI, which adds a neural level to the mechanism of employee authenticity. Meanwhile, this dissertation has practical implications for organizations on how to promote employee authenticity, and further improve their wellbeing and performance.

关键词: 员工真实性 作用机制 组织情境 前因变量 神经影像学证据