脊髓磁共振成像技术:方法与应用

其他题名: Spinal cord magnetic resonance imaging: methods and applications

摘要

脊髓磁共振成像是将磁共振成像应用于脊髓部分(主要是颈髓)的先进研究技术,在人体感觉、运动等基础科学研究,以及脊髓损伤、脊髓炎、慢性疼痛等疾病的临床应用中均已逐渐得到使用。脊髓磁共振成像的发展相比脑成像而言仍处于起步阶段,这主要受限于目前的磁共振成像技术和数据分析方法。本文以认知神经科学和医学领域的基础研究为主,聚焦于脊髓磁共振成像技术的方法与应用。首先介绍了常用多模态脊髓磁共振成像技术的成像原理、成像方法、测量指标及其应用现状,具体包括脊髓定量磁共振成像(结构成像、弥散成像、波谱成像、髓磷脂水分数成像、磁化转移成像和化学交换饱和转移成像等)和脊髓功能磁共振成像等;其次从噪声控制、数据处理流程优化以及可重复性与可信度三个维度介绍了脊髓磁共振成像在数据分析上所面临的技术挑战以及应对策略;最后对脊髓磁共振成像的应用现状和发展前景进行了总结与展望。

其他摘要

Spinal cord magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) is an advanced imaging technique(mainly in the cervical cord) and has been gradually used in basic scientific research such as human sensation and motor function, and clinical applications such as spinal cord injury, myelitis, and chronic pain, etc.The development of spinal cord MRI is still at the early stage compared with brain MRI and limited by the current MRI technology and data analysis methods.This review focuses on the methods and applications of spinal cord MRI technology in the basic research fields of cognitive neuroscience and clinical application.Firstly, we will introduce the imaging principle, methods, measurement standards, and applications of most commonly used multimodal spinal cord MRI techniques, including quantitative spinal cord MRI(such as structural, diffusion, spectroscopy, myelin water, magnetization transfer, and chemical exchange saturation transfer imaging, etc.) and spinal functional MRI(fMRI).Secondly, we will discuss the technical challenges and possible solutions of spinal cord MRI data processing from the three dimensions of denoising, data processing pipeline optimization, and repeatability and reliability.Finally, we will discuss the application status and development prospects of spinal cord MRI.

关键词: 脊髓磁共振成像 定量磁共振成像 脊髓功能磁共振成像 脊髓病变

项目简介

supported by grants from the National Natural Science Foundation of China (No. 81871436, 82072010);; the 13th Five-year Informatization Plan of the Chinese Academy of Sciences (No. XXH13506-306);; the Open Research Fund of the CAS Key Laboratory of Behavioral Science,Institute of Psychology