社会通则及其有关研究

Alternative Title: The Researches of Social Axioms

Abstract: 长期以来,心理学对文化差异的研究以价值观为主导。2002年Leung等人提出了社会通则概念(Social Axiom),使得对文化差异的研究有了新载体。社会通则区别于价值观、社会态度、人格特质等概念,它是个体对于他人、社会、物质和精神世界的一般化信念,特指个体对两个概念或者两个实体关系的一般性认识。研究者编制的社会通则问卷具有良好的信效度。该问卷在40多个国家的应用表明,社会通则在不同文化和社会背景下具有共同的5个维度,即愤世嫉俗、社会多样性、付出有回报、宗教性和命运控制。社会通则的研究从新视角探讨了文化差异以及心理机制和行为表现的关系,为社会心理学提供了新的研究方向。

Keyword: 社会通则 信念 价值观 文化 行为; Subject Area人格心理学

NoteOver the years,in the field of psychology,researches of culture and culture difference have been based on values.In 2002,Leung and his colleagues developed a framework of generalized beliefs called social axioms,which gave a new approach to define culture.As a new psychological concept different from social attitude,values or personality traits,social axioms may be conceptualized as one's social beliefs about oneself,the social and physical environment,or the spiritual world,and are in the form of an assertion about the relationship between two entities or concepts.Researchers conducted social axioms survey(SAS) in over 40 nations,and found that the psychometric property is satisfactory,moreover,SAS showed five dimensions worldwide:Social cynicism,Social complexity,Reward for application,Religiosity and Fate control.The researches of social axioms provide a different prospect for understanding culture difference as well as the relationship between psychological mechanism and behavioral tendencies,exploring a new research area for social psychology.