文盲文字加工的行为和脑机制

Alternative Title: The Behavior and Brain Function of Word Processing in Illiterate Subjects

Abstract: 文盲作为一个特殊的被试群体,对其的研究一直备受关注。文盲研究最初集中在文盲的口语加工和语音意识等方面。其后比较关注文盲字词的语音和语义加工。随着脑成像技术的发展,对文盲的文字加工脑认知机制进行了研究,探讨脑功能组织是如何受到早期学习的调制,左侧梭状回在字词识别中的作用及其文盲脑功能偏侧化问题。以后此类研究应关注文盲字词识别学习过程中的脑功能变化和文化认知对认知老化的影响等科学问题。

Keyword: 文盲 文字加工 认知 脑功能; Subject Area心理语言学

NoteMany studies have revealed the cognitive ability of illiteracy who had not receive normal school education.Originally,the studies of illiteracy concentrated on spoken processing and phonological awareness.Then,those studies of illiteracy investigated phonological and semantic processing of words.With the development of brain imaging techniques,many researchers focused on the illiteracy' cognitive mechanism of word processing and how the early spelling ability modulated the organization of brain function.These researches discussed the function of the left fusiform gyrus in the word recognition and the laterality of brain function of illiteracy.In the future the studies of how the brain change with the illiteracy learning spelling and how the influence of cultural cognition to aging are interesting.