行为经济学中的损失规避

Alternative Title: Loss Aversion in Behavior Economics

Abstract: 损失规避是指,人们总是强烈倾向于规避损失:一定数额的损失所引起的心理感受,其强烈程度约相当于两倍数额的获益感受。这种强烈的心理与行为倾向广泛存在于风险与非风险领域,在该两个领域中损失规避的研究范式也不同。损失规避常见于经济和消费等领域,可用于解释行为决策中有悖于规范化理论的诸多现象,如禀赋效应、现状偏差、股权溢价之迷和赢者的诅咒等。然而,损失规避的机制研究还存在许多尚未解决的问题,如损失规避的本质以及适用条件。今后的研究不仅要注重认知角度和情感依恋,还要结合认知过程来研究损失规避的性质和内在机制,以期帮助人们认识、预测及干预由损失规避造成的经济损失和非理性决策。

Keyword: 损失规避 价值函数 禀赋效应; Subject Area工业与组织心理学

NoteLoss aversion,which meaned that people were,on average,roughly twice as sensitive to losses as to gains,demonstrated that people have a strong psychological and behavioral tendency to avoid losses than the same amounts of gains in risky and riskless decision.We first introduced the definition of loss aversion briefly from theoretic and behavioral prospective,and the different research paradigms used in risky and riskless fields.Loss aversion was accepted as both a description and an explanation of the phenomenon,it was widely used in economic filed to explain abnormal phenomenon,such as endowment effect,status quo bias,equity premium puzzle,the winner's curse,and so on.Researchers did not only pay attention to the mediators of loss aversion,which can be divided into two categories:emotional attachment and cognitive perspective,but also focused on the mechanism of loss aversion.However,there were some problems with loss aversion which should be addressed in future research,such as the relationship with endowment effect and the difference from risk aversion.As loss aversion was an extensive-existed phenomenon,an associative understanding of the mechanism of loss aversion from emotional attachment,cognitive perspective and cognitive process would assist individual to recognize,predict and intervene the economic loss and irrational decisions caused by loss aversion.