说谎行为识别线索的比较研究

Alternative Title: Comparative study of beliefs in lying behavior between westerners and Chinese

Keyword: 说谎 识谎 线索

Abstract

心理学者对人们识谎能力的研究表明通常人们对说谎者语言和非语言行为的看法与说谎者的实际表现并不一致。由美国心理学者Bond等人发起的一项关于识谎线索的跨文化调查研究表明人们在判断他人是否说谎时,最一致的看法是说谎者会回避目光接触,而研究表明目光游移与说谎并不相关。Bond等人认为,人们对说谎者的刻板印象并不是对说谎者实际表现的客观描述,而是反映了一种跨国界的共同价值观;特定的社会文化对行为规范的要求会影响到人们对说谎行为的认识和判别标准。那么,浸泡于儒家文化数千年的中华民族对说谎行为的看法与其他人群有何差异是本研究的出发点。本研究试图借鉴Bond等人的研究方法,将中国人对说谎行为的看法与Bond等人的跨文化研究结果及其他西方心理学者在此领域的研究成果做一比较性研究,以初步揭示中国人对说谎行为的普遍认识。本研究结果表明:被试对说谎行为的刻板印象与Bond等人的跨文化研究结果比较一致;但中国被试在判断他人是否说谎时对目光方向的依赖程度显著低于Bond等人的研究结果;中国被试更加关注对方的动机和情绪;中国被试对识谎能力的自信程度显著低于国外被试;对行业进行细分后发现中国被试中法律工作者对说谎行为的看法更加客观。结合有关中西方文化差异对人格和行为特点影响的有关研究,文章对上述发现进行了讨论并对研究中存在的不足和进一步研究的方向进行了阐述。

Other Abstract

Studies on lie-detection by western psychologists indicate that lying cues people usually hold are not in accordance with the real verbal and non-verbal behaviors that liars usually show. A cross-culture study carried out by C.F.Bond and its global research team finds that the commonest view held by people from 75 nations about lying behavior is that liars usually avert gaze, while study shows that gaze-aversion has no relation with lying. In Bond’s view, stereotype of the liar reflect more about common cross-culture values than an objective description of how liars behave. Different culture has its norms based upon which people judge whether a person is credible or not. As a nation of long Confucianism tradition, how Chinese view liars differently from people of other culture is the interest of this study. By a comparative study with that of Bond’s research, it is found that, in line with Bond’s finding, Chinese generally hold the same stereotype about liars with that of the westerners; but it seems that Chinese rely significantly less on gaze-aversion as a cue to lying, and they concern more about senders’ motivation and emotion. It is also found that confidence about their detection ability among Chinese is lower than westerners. A further study on different professions and their view about lying behaviors shows that people in law-enforcement and related professions generally hold a more accurate view toward how liars behave. Possible explanations to the above mentioned findings in view of culture differences, aspects to be improved in this study and direction of future research are discussed in the later part of the thesis.