武警工作倦怠及相关因素分析

Alternative Title: A Study on the Job Burnout of 0fficer in Chinese Armed Police Force:The Antecedents and Outcomes

Keyword: 社会比较 控制感 组织支持感 工作倦怠 心理健康 任务绩效

Abstract: 工作倦怠是目前组织行为学与健康心理学研究的热点问题之一,但关于军人特别是武警这一群体工作倦怠的研究则很少被涉及。本研究基于文献分析,采用问卷调查的方法,试图探讨武警工作倦怠的前因变量(社会比较、控制感、组织支持感)及结果变量(任务绩效、心理健康)。研究一以458名武警部队院校教师为研究对象,研究二以792名武警警官(包括470名基层干部、150名特种作战队员及172名院校教师)为研究对象,对武警工作倦怠的现状及相关因素进行了较为系统的研究。研究结果如下: (1)武警部队院校教师工作倦怠的不同维度存在显著差异:低成就感得分显著高于玩世不恭与情绪衰竭; (2)在情绪衰竭维度上,特种作战队员得分最高,基层干部最低,院校教师处于二者之间,两两差异显著。在玩世不恭维度上,特种作战队员和教师都显著高于基层干部; (3)控制感对工作倦怠有显著影响:控制感得分越高,工作倦怠的三个维度(情绪衰竭、玩世不恭和低成就感)得分越低; (4)控制感能够直接和间接地影响心理健康:控制感越高,心理健康状况越好;同时,控制感通过工作倦怠(情绪衰竭)影响心理健康,控制感越高,情绪衰竭程度越低,心理健康状况越好; (5)组织支持感得分越高,工作倦怠的三个维度得分越低;并且组织支持感能够通过工作倦怠的情绪衰竭维度影响心理健康:组织支持感得分越高,情绪衰竭得分越低,心理健康状况越好; (6)工作倦怠能够显著影响任务绩效:低成就感得分越高,任务绩效 水平越低。 基于以上的研究结果,在武警部队管理与心理健康教育中,应采取积极的措施提高武警的控制感及组织支持感,缓解武警工作倦怠以提高任务绩效及心理健康水平;

Other Abstract: Accumulating studies have been conducted on job burnout in the fields of organizational psychology and health psychology, but there are few studies investigating job burnout for people in the Chinese Armed Police Force(CAPF). This thesis explored the antecedents (social comparison, perceived control and perceived organizational support) and outcomes (incumbents’ level of task performance and psychological health) of job burnout, using data collected from 458 teachers (study 1) and 792 officers (470 lower level army cadres,150 commandos and 172 teachers, study 2) in CAPF. Two studies were carried out. The results are as follows: 1. There were significant differences among the three dimensions of job burnout for teachers: reduced accomplishment was rated significantly higher than cynicism and emotional exhaustion. 2. For the emotional exhaustion dimension, special technical soldiers gave the highest ratings and cadres provided the lowest ratings. Besides, special technical soldiers and teachers rated higher on cynicism than cadres did. 3. Perceived control significantly influenced job burnout: the higher the perceived control, the lower the three dimension of job burnout (emotional exhaustion, cynicism and reduced accomplishment). 4. Perceived control exerted impacts on psychological health directly and indirectly: the higher the perceived control, the better psychological health. Moreover, perceived control had significant effects on psychological health through emotional exhaustion: the higher the perceived control, the lower emotional exhaustion and the better psychological health. 5. The higher perceived organizational support, the lower the three dimensions of job burnout; perceived organizational support impacted psychological health through emotional exhaustion: the higher perceived organizational support, the lower emotional exhaustion and the better psychological health. 6. Job burnout exerted significant influence on task performance: the higher reduced accomplishment, the lower task performance rated by participants themselves. Drawing on the above results, measures would be taken in CAPF to enhance perceived control and perceived organizational support, to alleviate burnout and improve task performance and psychological health.