海洛因成瘾脑灰质密度和结构网络研究

摘要: 行为和功能影像学研究都表明海洛因成瘾导致不同的认知障碍,但与此相关的脑结构的变化还知之甚少。本研究中,我们用对细微结构敏感的基于体素分析的形态学测量方法(VBM),比较了两组被试间的灰质密度(concentration)的差异,发现与年龄、教育年限相匹配的正常对照相比,海洛因成瘾者在额叶、颞叶等区域灰密度下降,进一步的分析发现,这种变化只出现在5年以上的成瘾者身上,而5年以下的这种变化不显著。这些结果综合地表明,海洛因成瘾者存在脑结构异常,这些异常与用药时间长短密切相关。 在第一个研究基础上,我们首次结合图论的大尺度结构网络分析方法对海洛因成瘾者的基于灰质密度的脑结构网络进行了分析,结果显示,海洛因成瘾者在颞叶、海马、丘脑、前额叶等区域的相关系数出现了变化,和正常组相比,脑结构网络小世界特性的两个主要参数聚集系数Cp和特征路径长度Lp都变大了,而且有趋于显著的趋势,尤其是Lp,这反映了海洛因成瘾者脑系统的重组及变化。 总之,这本研究为慢性海洛因成瘾者的脑结构损害提供了强有力的证据,并进一步分析了其大尺度脑结构网络的变化。

其他摘要: Behavioral and functional imaging studies consistently show that heroin abuse leads to various cognitive impairments, while brain structural changes associated with heroin use remain poorly understood. In the current study, we used voxel-based morphology (VBM), a method sensitive to structural changes of the brain, to investigate the gray concentration in MRI structure images of heroin addicts. Results show that the concentration of the temporal cortex and frontal cortex of heroin users significantly decreased as compared to age/education matched normal controls. Further analysis revealed that this brain structure change was detectable only in the users who had used heroin more than 5 year, but not in the remaining users. These results converge to the abnormality of the brain structure in heroin users and this abnormality is clearly associated with duration of drug use. We then analyzed the large-scale brain structure network in the heroin addicts. As compared to the normal controls, there was significant difference in interregional correlation between the temporal cortex, hippocampus, thalamus, and frontal cortex. Importantly, two major indices of the small-world properties, Clustering coefficient(Cp) and shortest path length (Lp), which are thought to reflect the local specialty and global integrity, were marginal-significantly larger than the normal controls, especially for Lp. These results suggest that chronic use of heroin results in the reorganization of the brain system. Taken together, this thesis has provided compelling evidence for brain structure impairments in chronic heroin users and further characterized the large-scale brain structure network in the same population.

关键词: 海洛因成瘾 灰质密度 VBM 脑结构网络 大尺度 小世界 聚集系数 特征路径长度