中老年男性性激素水平与认知功能的关系

其他题名: The relationship between sex hormones and cognitive function in aged male

摘要: 摘要 目的:研究中老年男性性激素水平与认知功能的关系。 方法:用放射免疫法测定74名中老年男性(47~75岁,平均年龄58.73)血清性激素——游离睾酮(FT)、总睾酮(TT)、雌二醇(E2)、泌乳素(PRL)和黄体生成素(LH)——的水平。所有被试均接受情境记忆和词语流畅性的认知功能测验。其中情境记忆包括4个部分,分别测查图像记忆、数字记忆、词组记忆1和词组记忆2。词语流畅性测验也是4项,分别安排在图像、数字、词组记忆的学习和再认之间进行。根据性激素水平的高低将被试分成两组,应用SPSS 11.0分析两组之间的各项认知功能得分是否存在显著性差异,了解不同性激素与不同认知功能之间的关系。 结果:各比较组的年龄和受教育年限均无显著性差异;FT较高组在图像记忆、词组记忆1、2的测验得分上优于较低组;TT较高组在词语流畅性4、图像记忆、词组记忆1、2的测验得分上优于较低组;E2较高组在图像记忆、词语流畅性3、4测验得分上优于较低组;PRL和LH与各项认知功能无关。 结论: 1中老年男性性激素(主要是游离睾酮、睾酮和雌二醇)与认知功能有一定的关系,激素水平较高组的中老年男性在某些认知功能上优于较低组。 2不同认知功能受性激素影响的程度不同,图片记忆和词组记忆受影响最明显。

其他摘要: Abstract Objective: Study the relationship between sex hormones and cognitive function in aged male. Methods: The serum sex hormones including Free Testosterone(FT), Total Testosterone(TT), Estradiol(E2), Prolactin(PRL) and Luteotropic Hormone(LH) of 74 elderly men(47-75 years old, mean 58.73) were measured by radioimmunoassay. They were all applied the cognitive tests of episodic memory and verbal fluency. For the episodic memory, four experiments examined picture, digit and words memory separately. Four verbal fluency tests were performed in the middle of each episodic memory. The 74 men were divided into two groups according to the levels of their sex hormones respectively, with each group had 37 subjects. Data was analyzed by the software of SPSS 11.0. Results: Mean age and the mean years of formal education had no significant difference between the groups; Men in the group with higher levels of FT had significantly higher scores in the tests of picture memory and words memory;Men in the group with higher levels of TT had significantly higher scores in the tests of verbal fluency4, picture memory and words memory;Men in the group with higher levels of E2 had significantly higher scores in the tests of picture memory and verbal fluency3,4;There were no correlations between PRL or LH and the cognitive tests. Conclusions: 1 Sex hormones (especially FT, TT, E2) did have effect on the cognitive function in aged male, higher levels of hormones related with higher scores of some cognitive tests. 2 Among the cognitive functions, picture memory and words memory performance seemed being effected by the sex hormones most.

关键词: 中老年男性 性激素 认知功能 情境记忆 词语流畅性