重读和动词隐含因果性对代词加工的影响

Alternative Title: The effects of accentuation and implicit verb causality on pronoun processing

Keyword: 口语句子理解 重读 动词隐含因果性 代词加工

Abstract: 许多研究表明,重读和动词隐含因果性等很多因素影响句子理解中的代词加工。然而,重读和动词隐含因果性如何影响汉语口语句子理解中的代词加工仍存在很大争论;同时,这两类信息在句子理解过程中的相互作用还不清楚。 本研究采用听觉动窗法和跨通道探测技术,设计三个实验考察了汉语口语句子理解中,重读和动词隐含因果性对代词加工的影响及其时间进程。主要发现有: 1) 代词重读影响汉语口语句子的阅读时间,使代词可能先行词的激活水平发生变化。 2) 动词隐含因果性影响影响代词的解释和代词可能先行词的激活水平,并且这种作用是即时的。 3) 最先提及效应在汉语口语理解中也存在,是研究代词加工时不可忽略的影响因素。 4) 在代词加工和汉语口语句子理解过程中,重读、动词隐含因果性和最先提及效应存在相互作用。 研究结果表明,重读和动词隐含因果性即时地影响汉语口语句子理解中的代词加工。代词重读在不平行结构语句中也会引起注意焦点的转移,为Cahn(1995)和Kameyama(1999)关于重读的理论提供了支持性证据。动词隐含因果性在听者听到代词后立即发生作用,为焦点假设提供了支持。此外,本研究结果为语言加工系统的即时性提供了一些支持性证据。

Other Abstract: Numerous studies have shown that accentuation and implicit verb causality influenced pronoun resolution. However, many researchers cannot agree on the time course, as well as they know little about the interaction between the two types of information during comprehending Chinese sentences. The study aimed to explore the effects of accentuation and implicit verb causality on the pronoun processing during spoken Chinese sentences comprehension as well as their time courses, using auditory moving window technique and cross-modal probe paradigm. The main results were: 1) The reading time of the second clause in stressed pronoun condition was significantly longer than that in unstressed pronoun condition. Accentuation influenced the activation level of candidate antecedents. 2) Implicit verb causality influenced the pronoun interpretation during spoken Chinese sentences comprehension. It also affected the activation level of candidate antecedents immediately after people heard the pronoun. 3) There was “the first-mentioned effect” in spoken Chinese sentences comprehension. The effect seemed as if a general phenomenon during the pronoun processing. 4) Accentuation, Implicit verb causality and the first-mentioned effect interacted during the pronoun processing and spoken Chinese sentences comprehension. This study supported the focus hypothesis, indicating accentuation could shift the center of attention even in nonparallel-structure sentences; implicit verb causality influences the pronoun processing immediately; there was interaction between accentuation and implicit verb causality during spoken sentence comprehension.