语篇理解中语境对代词理解的影响

Alternative Title: Effects of Global and Local Context on Pronouns Comprehension

Keyword: 语篇理解 代词理解 整体语境 局部语境 眼动实验

Abstract: 本研究的目的是考察在语篇理解过程中,语境对代词理解的影响。如果在语篇中出现了代词,而且代词前面的语篇中有两个或两个以上的先行词,那么代词所在句子之前的整体语境以及代词所在句子内的局部语境都会影响代词的理解。本研究主要考察了两种语境对代词理解结果的影响、在代词理解中隐含意义的理解过程、整体语境和位于代词之前的局部语境影响代词理解的时间关系。主要采用了延时判断、反应时记录和眼动实验方法。 本研究得到的结论主要有: (1)在语篇理解中,代词所在句子前的整体语境以及代词所在句子内的局部语境因素对代词的理解都有影响,两种因素的效应是相加的。当整体语境和局部语境矛盾的时候,理解者更多的根据局部语境的语义信息理解代词。 (2)在语篇理解中遇到代词时,理解者会根据代词前已经呈现的语境即时对代词产生理解倾向。随着语篇内容的继续呈现,对代词的理解可能还会调整。 (3)当需要理解代词后面的语义信息以确定代词的指代对象时,这些语义信息的理解本身也会受到代词前面整体语境的影响。 (4)当代词出现于整体语境中,而且代词所在句子中代词的前面也有局部语境时,两种语境对代词的理解都有影响。整体语境主要在代词理解的初期发挥作用,局部语境虽然位于代词之前,但在代词理解的后期才发挥作用。 (5)语言理解并非完全的递增过程。目标词之前的某些信息对目标词的加工不能即时产生影响,而是在目标词加工的第二阶段才能发挥作用。

Other Abstract: This study was aimed at examining the effects of contexts on pronouns comprehension in discourse comprehension. When a pronoun appears in a discourse in which there are not less than two antecedents, its comprehension may be influenced by the local and global contexts. This study explored the effects of global and local contexts on pronouns comprehension, the comprehension process of implicature in pronouns comprehension, the relationship between the effects of local and global contexts on pronouns comprehension . The main conclusions of the present study were: 1 The global contexts and the local contexts prior to the pronoun both influenced the pronouns comprehension, and the effects of the two contexts were additive. When the global contexts were inconsistent with the local context, the comprehender understood the pronouns based on the local context. 2 When a pronoun appears in a discourse, the comprehender understand the pronouns based on the global context immediately. After the local context appears in succession, the comprehender understand the pronouns based on the local context. 3 If the semantic information posterior to the pronouns are needed to decide the antecedent of the pronouns, the semantic information would be influenced by the global contexts prior to pronouns. 4 When a pronoun appears in global contexts and local contexts prior to the pronouns, the pronouns comprehension were influenced by the two contexts. The global contexts played role in the initial stage of pronouns comprehension, and the local contexts, in despite of being prior to the pronouns, played role in the later stage of pronouns comprehension. 5 Language was not an absolute incremental semantic interpretation process. Some information prior the target words didn’t influence the processing of target words immediately, but played role in later stage.