同事关系质量及其作用机制

Alternative Title: The Structure and Mechanism of Coworker Relationship Quality

Keyword: 同事关系质量 员工相似性 积极情绪

Abstract: 随着组织结构扁平化、任务分工精细化的发展,同事关系对组织绩效的影响越来越大,但相关研究还属起步阶段。目前国外研究仅从社会网络角度探索多个同事间互动,并未直接涉及两两之间的同事关系,更未考虑中国文化背景中GUANXI的影响。本研究采用文献分析、深度访谈及问卷调查等方法对同事关系质量(Coworker Relationship Quality, CRQ)进行探索,自主编制了测量同事关系质量的工具,与国外常用的同事间交换(Coworker Exchange, CWX)问卷进行了比较分析,考察了组织情境中同事关系质量在员工相似性与工作结果之间的中介效应。主要结论如下: 第一,同事关系质量主要体现在同事间的人际沟通、信任、支持和喜爱,这一结果与西方已有研究结果是一致的;但本研究同时发现,中国人在同事关系中更注重关系的长久性。 第二,同事关系质量(CRQ)与同事间交换(CWX)内涵虽然相似,但在预测组织中的结果变量时解释力不同。在我国的组织中,CRQ对角色内行为、组织公民行为、工作满意度、组织承诺和离职意向的解释力均强于CWX;特别是对离职意向的解释力,在排除人口统计学变量和CRQ的影响后,CWX已不能显著预测员工的离职意向,而排除人口统计学变量和CWX的影响后,CRQ仍然能够显著预测员工的离职意向。 第三,同事关系质量在两组匹配样本的积极情绪相似性和组织公民行为、同事满意度、组织承诺和离职意向之间的部分中介效应得到了验证,与角色内行为、工作满意度的中介效应没有得到验证。

Other Abstract: Although the research into coworker relationship quality has been recognized one of key factors related to organization performance, and has been thought a new trend in organization behavior research with the flatting of organization structure and complication of task assignment, there is relatively little empirical research on the mechanism between coworkers’ interaction, contraring to the fruitful results on member exchange research based on social network theory, say nothing of the influence of cultural differences such as GUANXI. This research developed the scale for the assessment of Coworker Relationship Quality by literature review, deep interview, and questionnaires, compared the predictable ability of Coworker Relationship Quality (CRQ) scale and Coworker Exchange (CWX) scale on employees’ work attitudes and behaviors. Finally, the mediating effect of Coworker Relationship Quality between employees’ similarities on personality and their work attitudes and behaviors was investigated. Following are main results. Firstly, we found that the interpersonal communication, trust, and mutual support are the key factors of coworker relationship quality, which is similar to the result getting from western samples. But Chinese people are more GUANXI ORIENTATION, means they want to build longtime relationship with others, not only when they are coworkers, but also when one of them left the organization. Secondly, though the core meaning of CRQ and CWX are same, their predictable ability on organization outcomes is different. CRQ is more powerful than CWX, especially on turnover intention. The result showed that after controlling the effect of demographic variables and CRQ, CWX cannot predict turnover intention significantly, but CRQ can still predict turnover intention significantly after controlling demographic variables and CWX. Thirdly, the partial mediating effect of CRQ between positive affectivity similarity and organizational citizenship behavior, coworker satisfaction, organizational commitment and turnover intention are validated, but we did not find the mediating effect of CRQ between demographic variable similarity and workers’ attitudes and behaviors. The Similarity Attraction Paradigm, Social Identity Theory, and Self Category Theory were supported.

Subject Area应用心理学