道德强度对企业道德决策的影响及作用机制

其他题名: The Role and Mechanism of Moral Intensity in Moral Decision-Making in Business

摘要: 企业道德决策指在企业背景下出现的一类涉及道德问题的决策。道德强度指某一情境中与问题相关的道德紧迫程度,它是影响企业道德决策的重要因素之一。本研究基于问题权变模型,考察道德强度对企业道德决策(本研究中涉及道德识别、道德判断和道德意图三个阶段)的影响,注重探讨道德强度对企业道德决策的作用机制。在决策研究日益强调情绪作用的背景下,本研究引入了一种重要的道德情绪——移情,系统考察移情在道德强度对企业道德决策影响中的作用,丰富并拓展了问题权变模型,也弥补了以往企业道德决策研究过分强调理性推理,而忽视情绪因素的不足。 本研究分为三部分。研究一重复前人的研究,采用问卷法,考察在中国背景下主观道德强度对企业道德决策的预测作用;研究二采用实验法,考察道德强度的不同成分对企业道德决策和移情反应的影响;研究三综合运用问卷法和实验法,考察移情在道德强度对企业道德决策影响中的作用。研究结果表明: 1.主观道德强度对企业道德决策具有显著的预测作用。 2.道德强度中的结果大小、社会舆论和效应可能性这三种成分对企业道德决策具有显著影响;结果大小和效应可能性对移情反应具有显著影响。 3.移情反应在道德强度与企业道德决策的关系中具有中介作用。移情反应在道德强度与道德识别的关系中具有完全中介作用,而在道德强度与道德判断和道德意图的关系中具有部分中介作用。进一步分析发现,结果大小和效应可能性会比社会舆论更多地通过移情反应对道德判断和道德意图产生影响。移情关怀特质会通过影响主观道德强度和移情反应作用于企业道德决策。 4.通过操纵个体的移情水平可以影响企业道德决策。移情水平可以影响效应可能性对道德决策的效应,但不影响结果大小和社会舆论对道德决策的效应。 上述发现对于丰富目前的企业道德决策模型具有重要的理论意义。对于企业中的道德决策培训也具有重要的实践意义。

其他摘要: Moral decision-making in business means the decisions involved in moral issues in business context. Moral intensity is a construct that captures the extent of issue-related moral imperative in a situation, which is one of the most important factors in the study of moral decision-making in business. Based on Issue-Contingent Model, the present study investigated the influence of moral intensity on moral decision-making in business (including moral recognition, moral judgment, and moral intent in the present study), and further focused on exploring the mechanism of moral intensity in moral decision-making in business. Recently, the studies in decision-making gave more emphasis to the role of emotions. The present study tried to include empathy into moral decision-making in business to explore the role of empathy in the relationship between moral intensity and moral decision-making in business, which would enrich and extend Issue-Contingent Model. The present study would also make up for a deficiency in the study of moral decision-making in business that overemphasized the rational reasoning and neglected the role of emotions. There were three parts in the present study. Firstly, study 1 replicated the former study and explored the relationship between perceived moral intensity and moral decision-making in business in China by questionnaire method. Secondly, study 2 focused on exploring the influence of the components of moral intensity on moral decision-making in business and empathic response by experimental method. Finally, study 3 explored the role of empathy in the relationship between moral intensity and moral decision-making in business. The results indicated that, 1.Perceived moral intensity was the significant predictor for moral decision- making in business. 2.Magnitude of consequence, social consensus, and probability of effect had significant effects on moral decision-making in business. Magnitude of consequence and probability of effect could influence empathic response significantly. 3.Empathic response played the role of mediator between moral intensity and moral decision-making in business. Empathic response completely mediated the relationship between moral intensity and moral recognition. Empathic response partly mediated the relationship between moral intensity and moral judgment, moral intent. Further analysis indicated that probability of effect and magnitude of consequence relied more on empathic response than social consensus to influence moral judgment and moral intent. Dispositional empathy could influence moral decision-making in business through perceived moral intensity and empathic response. 4.Controlled empathic levels could influence moral decision-making in business significantly. Empathic levels influenced the effect of probability of effect on moral decision-making in business, and did not influence the effect of magnitude of consequence and social consensus on moral decision-making in business. These findings not only contribute to enrich the models of moral decision- making in business, but also have significant practical applications in the training of moral decision-making in business.

关键词: 道德决策 道德强度 移情 道德识别 道德判断 道德意图