8~12岁男孩的性激素与智力、人格的关系

其他题名: Relationships Between sex hormones, intelligence and personality in 8- to 12-year-old boys

摘要: 近年来关于性激素与认知功能、性激素与行为的研究日渐增多,然而关于青春期前和青春期早期的儿童的类似却寥寥无几。由于青春期前到青春期早期在智力、人格发展过程中的重要地位,本研究对这一时期男孩的性激素与智力、人格的关系进行了探讨。被试为8岁到12岁的男孩共232名,其中超常男孩62名。以唾液性激素及指长比(2D:4D,反映出生前性激素水平)作为性激素指标。智力测量采用卡特尔文化公平智力测验,人格测量采用儿童十四种人格因素问卷(中国修订版)。结果发现:1) 智力正态分布的男孩中,8岁组唾液性激素与智力成绩无显著相关,10岁组唾液性激素与智力成绩显著正相关,12岁组唾液睾酮浓度与智力成绩呈显著负相关;2) 8岁组中唾液雌二醇和指长比与多个人格因素的相关显著;3) 超常男孩与常态男孩相比,唾液睾酮浓度较低,指长比较长(主要表现在右手)。本研究的结果提示,在早进入青春期的男孩中,智力发展会受到睾酮增高带来的不利影响,而在晚熟的男孩中,睾酮增高较晚可能对智力发展有利;超常男孩的当前睾酮水平和出生前睾酮水平都低于常态男孩;雌激素水平较高可能使男孩性格更趋于外向;指长比(出生前性激素)与人格因素的相关也不可忽视。

其他摘要: Recently there emerged more and more researhes concerning about sex hormone-related cognitive ability and behaviours. Few were carried out in pre- to early adolescent children., and the objective of the current study is to investigate whether there are covariance between sex hormones, intelligence and personality in 232 pre- to early adolescent boys, including 62 gifted boys. Indexes of sex hormone levels were salivary testosterone and estradiol concentrations, the 2D:4D digit ratio ( a reliable pointer of prenatal sex hormone concentraions). The Cattell Culture Fair Intelligence Test and a Chinese version of Children’s Personality Questionaire was applied in the current study. The main findings are: 1) salivary sex hormone concentrations significantly positively correlated with intelligence performance in 10-year-old boys; 2) salivary testosterone negatively related to intelligence performance in 12-year-old boys; 3) gifted boys bears lower testosterone concentrations in both prenatal period and pre- to early adolescence; 4) for personality, higher salivary estradiol was related to extraversion and digit ratios correlated with several personality factors in 8-year-old boys. In conclusion, results in the current study suggested that for male early maturers, intelligence may be negatively influenced by early coming androgen surge. In contrast, male late matures may benefit from their lately and moderately increasing hormone. Besides, the results suggested that the relationship between 2D:4D digit ratio and personality may also be paid attention to.

关键词: 睾酮 雌二醇 青春期 智力 人格