学习不良少年的自我意识情绪研究

Alternative Title: Research of Self-conscious Emotion for Juveniles with Learning Disabilities

Keyword: 自我意识情绪 自我意识情绪理解 学习不良 自我不一致 自我表征

Abstract: 自我意识情绪(例如内疚、羞愧、尴尬、自豪)是一种社会化情绪,是人们在社会交往中根据一定的价值标准评价自我或被他人评价时产生的情绪。自我意识情绪在激发和调节人们的思维、情感和行为中起着重要作用,使人们在成就和任务领域努力工作,以符合道德和社会期望的方式进行人际交往及形成亲密关系。本研究以初中阶段的学习不良少年和一般少年为研究对象,采用情境实验法探查了学习不良少年对自我意识情绪理解的特点,自我意识情绪的生成机制与影响机制,以及对学习不良少年自我意识情绪理解进行干预,从而为自我意识情绪的研究提供更多的理论支持和实践依据。主要研究结果如下: 1. 研究一以自我意识情绪情境故事为测试材料,对37名学习不良少年,45名一般少年进行了情绪识别以及情绪知识测试,以考察学习不良少年自我意识情绪的理解特点。结果发现,学习不良少年对自我意识情绪理解的能力要显著低于一般少年;在自我意识情绪诱发情境中,学习不良少年更多地体验为基本情绪,而一般少年则更多地体验为自我意识情绪。 2. 研究二采用实验室情境实验诱发自我意识情绪,具体考察了学业领域(学习不良84人,一般少年83人)和人际领域(学习不良80人,一般少年80人)自我意识情绪的生成机制。结果发现: (1)在学业和人际领域,实际自我-理想自我不一致可以有效诱发自我意识情绪。不同角度的实际-理想自我不一致与其诱发的自我意识情绪类型之间不存在特定的对应关系。 (2)与一般少年相比,在学业领域,学习不良少年在高、低自我不一致条件下会体验到更高水平的内疚、尴尬、羞愧情绪和更低水平的自豪情绪;而在人际领域,学习不良少年体验到的正、负性自我意识情绪水平与一般少年之间不存在显著差异。 3. 研究三采用实验室情境实验诱发自我意识情绪,采用计算机测试正确率的方式考察了自我意识情绪的影响机制,即在学业领域(学习不良57人,一般少年63名)和人际领域(学习不良67名,一般少年63名),自我意识情绪对学习不良少年自我表征的影响。结果发现: (1)学习不良少年的负性自我意识情绪通过影响其学业能力自我评价水平来影响其积极、消极学业自我表征的稳定性;通过影响其人际能力自我评价水平影响其积极人际自我表征的稳定性;而负性自我意识情绪和人际能力自我评价水平对其消极自我表征稳定性无显著预测作用。 (2)无论是在正性还是负性自我意识情绪效价下,学习不良少年的积极学业和人际自我表征稳定性水平都显著低于一般少年。在正性自我意识情绪效价下,学习不良和一般少年人际消极自我表征的稳定性不存在显著差异,而在负性自我意识情绪效价下,学习不良少年人际消极自我表征稳定性显著低于一般少年。 4. 研究四利用自我意识情绪干预课程,对65名学习不良少年(实验组34人,控制组31人)进行了自我意识情绪理解能力的干预。结果发现:自我意识情绪训练课程,能够有效提高学习不良少年的自我意识情绪理解水平。

Other Abstract: Self-conscious emotions (guilt, shame, embarrassment, pride, etc) are social emotions, and involve complex appraisals of how one’s behavior has been evaluated by the self and other people according to some value standards. Self-conscious emotions play an important role in human life by arousing and regulating human action tendencies, feeling and thoughts, which can promote people to work hard in achievement and task fields, maintain good interpersonal relationship according with social morality and expectation. The present study aimed to examine complex self-conscious emotional understanding capabilities in junior middle school students with and without learning disabilities, how the self-conscious emotions generate, and relationship between self-conscious emotions and self-representation in academic and interpersonal fields. Situational experimental methods were used in this research, and the results would give further supports for learning disabilities intervention. The main results of present research are as follows. 1. The study included 4 parts and 6 experiments. The aim of study 1 was to explore whether juveniles with learning disabilities understood complex self-conscious emotions differently from juveniles without learning disabilities. We surveyed the self-conscious emotions understanding of 37 learning disabilities and 45 non-learning disabilities with the emotional situation stories. The results indicated that the self-conscious emotional recognition in others for learning disabilities was lower than that of non-learning disabilities in different emotional recognition tasks. Moreover, children with learning disabilities were more inclined to recognize emotions in themselves as elemental emotions, however, children without learning disabilities were more inclined to recognize emotions in themselves as self-conscious emotions. 2. The aim of study 2 was to explore the generative mechanism of self-conscious emotions in academic and interpersonal fields with the method of situational experiments, namely to examine whether the self-discrepancy could cause self-conscious emotions for learning disabilities. 84 learning disabilities (in experiment 1) and 80 learning disabilities (in experiment 2) participated in the research, and the results were as follows. (1) Self discrepancy caused participants’ self-conscious emotions effectively in academic and interpersonal fields. One’s own and parents’ perspercive on the actual-ideal self-discrepancy both produced dejection-related emotions (shame、embarrassment) and agitation-related emotions (guilt). (2)In academic fields, children with learning disabilities caused higher level negative self-conscious emotions (embarrassment, shame, and guilt) and lower level positive self-conscious emotion (pride). However, there were no differences of self-conscious emotions for children with and without learning disabilities in non-academic fields. 3. The aim of study 3 was to explore what influence had self-conscious emotions on self-representation for learning disabilities with the method of situational experiments. 57 learning disabilities (in experiment 1) and 67 learning disabilities (in experiment 2) participated in the research, and the results were as follows. (1)The negative self-conscious for learning disabilities could influence their positive or negative academic and positive interpersonal self-representation stability, the ways in which self-evaluation of ability mediate these effects. However, there was no significant effect for the negative self-conscious and self-evaluation of ability predicting negative interpersonal self-representation stability. (2)The stability level of positive academic and interpersonal self-representation for learning disabilities was lower than that of non-learning disabilities. There was no significant difference of the negative interpersonal self-representation stability for children with and without learning disabilities in the positive self-conscious valence condition. However, the stability level of negative interpersonal self-representation for learning disabilities was lower than that of non-learning disabilities in the negative self-conscious valence condition. 4. The aim of study 4 was to explore the intervention effects for self-conscious emotions training course on emotional comprehension cability. 65 learning disabilities (34 in experimental group, and 31 in control group) participated in the research. The results showed that self-conscious emotions course boosted the self-conscious emotions apprehensive level for children with learning disabilities.