空间关系类别的形成与计算

Alternative Title: Spatial Categorization and Computation

Keyword: 空间关系 类别学习 空间分类 空间计算 贝叶斯模型

Abstract: 空间关系是空间认知研究内容的重要组成部分。本研究将类别学习范式应用到空间认知领域,对空间关系类别学习的形成和计算进行了系统的研究。 研究共分为四个部分。研究一分别从距离和角度两个方面对空间类别的形成进行考察。结果表明经过大量的学习,被试可以有效地对相应的空间类别原型和空间类别界限进行判断和评价。研究二分别从不同类别数目和不同空间布局两个方面探讨了空间关系类别的形成和估计,研究二重复了研究一的实验结果,同时发现不同参照系对被试形成相应的空间关系类别原型和空间关系类别界限的影响不同。前两个研究发现人们空间关系的形成机制与一般类别学习具有很大的相似性,即,最终形成相应的原型和界限;空间评价任务对空间关系类别形成和估计的敏感性最高,能够有效地反应空间关系类别原型和界限的特征。 研究三和研究四分别从空间位置判断和空间关系计算两个方面对空间关系类别的应用进行研究。研究三发现被试新形成的空间类别影响物体空间位置判断的偏差方向,即人们进行空间位置判断时偏向新的原型方向;而空间位置分布对空间位置判断没有影响,支持类别校正模型。研究四发现不同类型的参照物对人们评价空间关系的适用性的评价存在显著影响,大小不同的正方形影响空间关系评价分布的离散性,不同朝向的三角形影响空间关系评价分布的位置;贝叶斯层级模型可以有效地模拟和预测人们知觉参照物的“上方”空间关系。 研究结果具有重要的理论意义和应用价值。

Other Abstract: Spatial categorization and computation were studied systematically and sequentially in the dissertation, in which, category learning paradigm was transferred to spatial domain. Four parts were developed in our study, in which, the former two parts investigated the mechanism of spatial categorization, and the latter two parts explored two applied issues. Spatial category formation was investigated by two aspects in distance and angle respectively in research one. The results showed that subjects can make accurate judgment and rating for corresponding spatial categorical prototypes and boundaries. In the second research, the formation of spatial relationship categorization was examined through two factors of number of categories and different spatial configurations. The results were repeated in this part, and also, different influences of reference of frame were found in the process of spatial categorization. In the third research, the influences of spatial categorization on spatial localization were found, that in subject could make different location judgment with new acquired spatial categories. Spatial position distribution has no effect on spatial localization on the other hand. The result that reference objects have significant influences on applicability of spatial relationship was found in research four. Our Bayesian hierarchical model could be applied in simulation and prediction of perception of “above” spatial relationship. Theoretical significance and applied importance were discussed in detail.