吗啡相关情境线索的形成及效应表达的神经基础——海马与基底外侧杏仁核在其中的作用

Alternative Title: The differential roles of basolateral amygdala and hippocampus in the acquisition and expression of context-dependent morphine conditioned place preference

Keyword: 情境线索 吗啡 基底外侧杏仁核 海马 条件性位置偏爱

Abstract: 阿片类药物相关环境线索诱发复吸是药物成瘾难以治疗的原因之一。通常成瘾者在用药过程中会接触两种环境刺激:情境刺激(用药场所)以及离散刺激(药物本身性状、注射器等)。这两种刺激在成瘾过程中逐渐成为药物相关情境线索与离散线索,具有了促发和增强觅药行为的效应。其中情境线索的动机激励效应在阿片类药物成瘾中具有重要的现实意义。相对于自身给药模型,条件性位置偏爱(conditioned place preference, CPP)模型不涉及操作行为的学习,较能体现单纯的线索条件化过程以及线索诱发的趋近行为。本研究利用CPP模型区分两种线索,建立了分别依赖于情境线索与离散线索的吗啡CPP模型。通过向目的脑区内注射利多卡因进行暂时性失活的技术手段,在情境线索依赖的吗啡CPP的习得或表达阶段分别失活基底外侧杏仁核与海马的两个功能性分区(背侧海马与腹侧海马),考察了这三个中枢结构在吗啡相关情境线索的形成与效应表达过程中的作用,同时与他们在离散线索依赖的吗啡CPP中的作用进行比较。主要实验结果如下: 基底外侧杏仁核与背侧海马失活选择性抑制了情境线索依赖的吗啡CPP的习得,而腹侧海马失活对两种线索依赖吗啡CPP的习得均无显著影响。 基底外侧杏仁核失活选择性阻断了情境线索依赖吗啡CPP的表达,而腹侧海马失活能阻断两种线索依赖的吗啡CPP的表达,背侧海马失活对两种线索依赖的吗啡CPP表达均无显著影响。 以上的实验结果提示,基底外侧杏仁核特异性促进情境线索的形成与效应表达。海马的两个功能分区在情境线索记忆的不同阶段发挥重要作用:背侧海马促进情境线索的条件化过程而腹侧海马促进其效应表达,其中腹侧海马是情境线索与离散线索效应表达共享的神经结构。这些结果表明阿片类药物情境线索具有区别于离散线索的神经基础,有助于解释阿片类药物相关情境线索动机激励效应的神经机制。

Other Abstract: Drug-associated cue-induced relapse to drug seeking causes most difficulties of therapy for drug addiction. Addicts are exposed to two forms of environmental stimuli during drug-taking: contextual stimuli (e.g. a house in which the drug is consumed) and discrete stimuli (DS, e.g. a crack pipe or a syringe for drug). These stimuli become contextual cues and discrete cues, respectively. The incentive value of contextual cues plays a great role in opiates relapse. Compared with drug self-administration model, conditioned place preference (CPP) reflects the approach behavior for drug cues, not concerned with acquisition of operant behaviors. The present study aimed to investigate the role of basolateral amygdala (BLA) and hippocampus in the effect of opiates-related contextual cues using CPP model. Establishing DS-dependent or contextual cues-dependent CPP, the effect of BLA or hippocampus inactivation prior to training phase on acquisition of contextual cues-opiates association was evaluated. Inactivation prior to test phase was used to evaluate roles of BLA and hippocampus in expression of contextual cues-dependent morphine CPP. The main results were as follows: Inactivation of BLA or dorsal hippocampus selectively impaired acquisition of contextual cue-dependent CPP, but inactivation of ventral hippocampus had no impact on acquisition of either DS-dependent or contextual cue-dependent morphine CPP. Inactivation of BLA selectively inhibited expression of contextual cue-depended CPP. Inactivation of ventral hippocampus inhibited expression of both DS-dependent and contextual cue-dependent morphine CPP. These results suggest that BLA and dorsal hippocampus contribute to contextual cue association with opiates but not DS-opiates association. BLA and ventral hippocampus play important roles in incentive value of contextual cues. The present study provides more information for the neurological substrates underlying contextual cues associated with opiates.