基于可复制性的独立成分分析——应用于功能磁共振成像数据

Alternative Title: Reproducibility-based Independent Component Analysis: Applied to Functial Magenetic Resonance Imaging Data

Keyword: 独立成分分析 ICA 功能磁共振成像 可复制性 RAICAR gRAICAR

Abstract: 本文采用验证、改进、扩展、应用的逻辑,紧密围绕“可复制性”(reproducibility)的思想,通过四个完整的研究系统地论述和改进了独立成分分析(ICA)方法在功能磁共振(fMRI)数据分析中的应用。 在对ICA方法的验证研究中,作者将其应用于静息状态下的fMRI数据,并且通过可复制性及与传统研究方法的一致性检验了ICA结果的可靠性。同时,也提出了ICA在fMRI数据分析中的局限性。 在方法的改进研究中,作者为了解决ICA在应用中的一些局限性,开发了基于可复制性的改进ICA方法,RAICAR。它可以按照可复制性为ICA成分排序,确定可靠成分的数目,并获得更加稳定的结果。RAICAR为ICA结果的验证和解释提供了工具。 在方法的扩展研究中,作者将RAICAR及“可复制性”思想扩展到多被试的ICA分析中,开发了gRAICAR算法。gRAICAR允许被试间存在一定差异,不但可以检测被试间共有的成分,而且善于发现被试在某个成分中的潜在分组,为fMRI数据的组分析和探索性分析提供了新方法。 在方法的应用研究中,两种新方法被用于研究早期音乐训练对学习、记忆的脑机制的影响,并发现了两组被试在记忆提取和学习过程中的脑机制差异。这同时验证了两种新方法的有效性和在fMRI数据分析中的重要性

Other Abstract: This dissertation systematically depicted and improved the application of Independent Component Analysis (ICA) to Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI), following the logic of verification, improvement, extension, and application. The concept of “reproducibility” was the philosophy throughout its four concluded studies. In the “verification” study, ICA was applied to the resting-state fMRI data, verified the resultant components with reproducibility, and examined the consistency of the results from ICA and traditional “seed voxel” method. At the meantime, the limitation of ICA application on fMRI data analysis was presented. In the “improvement” study, an improved ICA algorithm based on reproducibility, RAICAR, was developed to aid some of the limitations of ICA application. RAICAR was able to rank ICA components by reproducibility, determine the number of reliable components, and obtain more stable results. RAICAR provided useful tools for validation and interpretation of ICA results. In the “extension” study, RAICAR as well as the concept of “reproducibility” was extended to multi-subject ICA analysis, and gRAICAR algorithm was developed. gRAICAR allows some variation across subjects, examining common components among subjects. gRAICAR is also capable to detect potential subject grouping on some components. It is a new way for exploratory group analysis on fMRI. In the “application” study, two newly developed methods, RAICAR and gRAICAR, were used to investigate the effect of early music training on the brain mechanism of memory and learning. The results showed brain mechanism difference in memory retrieval and learning process between two groups of subjects. This study also verified the usefulness and importance of the new methods.