空间及言语工作记忆任务的情绪效应:来自ERP/ fMRI的证据

其他题名: The Emotion Effects in the Spatial and Verbal Working Memory: the ERP and fMRI Evidence

摘要: 本研究从加工效能理论出发,采用事件相关电位(Event-related potential, ERP)和功能磁共振(functional magnetic resonance image, fMRI)技术,通过国际图片库系统(International Affective Picture System , IAPS)的图片诱导被试的情绪,探讨情绪对工作记忆系统三个子成分,视空间模板、语音环和中央执行功能的影响机制。研究采用经典的工作记忆范式:延迟样本匹配任务和n-back任务。 主要的结果和结论如下:1)通过对比负性情绪下的空间和言语工作记忆延迟阶段的ERP成分,发现与空间和言语信息的编码和贮存的早期阶段相关的P200、P300受到负性情绪的影响波幅减小了。然而,体现信息保持功能的负向慢波(NSW)在空间工作记忆中受负性情绪的影响出现明显的负向偏移,而言语工作记忆中未见此效应。2)同样只在空间n-back任务中发现,与信息刷新功能密切相关的顶叶P300受到负性情绪影响而减小。对负性和中性情绪差异波的源电流密度分析发现,空间工作记忆更多的激活了从上到下的注意控制系统,提示负性情绪和空间工作记忆对注意资源的竞争是产生这种选择性影响的重要神经机制。3)使用fMRI的组块设计,ROI分析发现,空间工作记忆特异化的皮层区域—右侧顶上叶,有明显的情绪效应,表现为负性情绪增加此区域的信号强度。而言语工作记忆特异化的皮层区域—Broca’ s区,只有任务效应,即言语任务下的信号强度大于空间任务。再者,与注意加工密切相关的内侧前额叶和双侧顶下叶区域有明显的情绪和任务交互作用,即空间任务下,负性情绪在此区域的信号增强明显,提示前额-顶叶皮层可能是这种选择性影响的物质基础。4)引入正、中、负三种情绪,在视觉搜索任务中,情绪对空间和言语任务的各个ERP成分没有选择性影响。但是在2-back任务下,发现正性情绪和负性情绪全都选择性的影响了空间工作记忆的顶叶P300。可见,正性情绪同样选择性的影响了空间工作记忆。再者,选择性影响是基于不同工作记忆系统,而非言语和空间本身的信息属性。最后,情绪对认知任务的影响方式会受到认知负荷的影响。

其他摘要: In the present study, based on processing efficiency theory, we used the event-related potentials (ERP) and functional magnetic resonance image (fMRI) techniques to explore the underlying neutral mechanism of influences of negative emotion on three subsystems of working memory, phonological loop、 visuospatial sketh pad and the central executive. The modified DSMT (delayed matching-to-sample task) and n-back tasks were adopted and IAPS (International Affective Picture System) pictures were employed to induce the expected emotional state of subjects. The main results and conclusions obtained in the series of experiments are as the following: 1. In DSM tasks, we found P200 and P300 were reduced by negative emotion in both spatial and verbal tasks, however the increased negative slow wave were only observed in spatial tasks, not in verbal tasks. 2. In n-back tasks, the updating function of WM associated P300 was affected by negative emotion only in spatial tasks, not in verbal tasks. Current density analysis revealed strong current density in the fronto-parietal cortex only in the spatial tasks as well. 3. We adopted fMRI-block design and ROIs analysis, and found significant emotion and task effects in spatial WM-associated right superior parietal cortex; only emotion effect in verbal WM-associated Broca’s area; the interaction effect in attention-associated medial prefrontal area and bilateral inferior parietal cortex. These results implied the negative emotion mainly disturbed the spatial WM-related areas, and the attention control system play a key role in the interaction of spatial WM and negative emotion. 4. to further examine the effects of positive、negative and neutral emotion on tasks with different cognitive loads, the selective effect of emotion on the ERP components of spatial WM was only found in 2-back tasks, not in visual searching tasks. So, firstly the positive emotion as well as negative emotion selectively disturbed on spatial WM in light of the attention resource competition mechanism. Secondly, the selective influences based on the different WM systems, not the properties of spatial and verbal information. At last, the manner of the interaction of emotion and cognition is correlated with the cognitive load.

关键词: 情绪 空间工作记忆 言语工作记忆 事件相关电位 功能磁共振成像