影响生育价值观因素的研究-传统回归分析与多层线性模型分析结果的比较

Alternative Title: A Study on the Predictors of the Value of Children (VOC)-- Comparing the Results from Traditional Regression and Hierarchical Linear Model

Keyword: 生育价值观 情感价值 传统价值 多层线性模型

Abstract: 本研究在国内外生育价值观相关研究的基础上,全面地考察了代际身份、城乡生活背景、一般生活价值取向、家庭价值观,独立-相互依赖自我、依恋类型等因素对生育价值观影响。针对生育价值观研究中的数据具有嵌套结构的特点,本研究在应用传统回归分析的基础上,又进行了多层线性模型分析,并对应用两种不同的分析方法得到的结果进行了比较。研究主要结果如下: (1)本研究中涉及的量表信度指标良好,大部分测量工具可以继续使用。 (2)在一般生活价值取向、家庭价值观念,独立-相互依赖自我水平、依恋类型等因素上,代际、城乡差异显著。 (3)传统回归分析结果表明,应用不同组别、不同城乡背景样本的对生育价值观中的情感价值和传统价值的回归分析结果差异很大。 (4)多层线性模型分析结果表明相互依赖自我水平、母亲身份对生育价值观中的情感价值因素有显著正向预测作用;生育价值观中的情感价值因素不受个体受教育程度,经济地位、生活的城乡背景的影响的;情感价值在家庭层次上变异不显著。 (5多层线性模型分析结果表明,个体水平上,个体主义价值取向、相互依赖自我水平、外祖母身份对生育价值观中传统价值因素有预测作用;传统价值在家庭层次变异显著;家庭收入、家庭所在的城乡背景可以解释家庭层次的大部分变异。 基于对上述研究结果的分析,得出本研究的主要结论为:①样本的代际身份和城乡背景对主要变量均有重要影响。②相互依赖自我水平对VOC有重要预测作用;VOC情感价值是孩子具有的较少受其它因素影响的价值;VOC传统价值受家庭收入、城乡背景等外在因素影响较大,与社会文化传统关系密切。③对于具有嵌套结构的数据应用HLM分析可以区别多个层次的变异及更为准确的描述变量间的关系,得到传统回归分析无法得到的结果。

Other Abstract: Based on the research of predictors of VOC, this study explores the predictive effect of factors, such as generation, urban/rural context, collectivism/individualism orientation, family value, independent/interdependent self, adult attachment, on the Emotional and Traditional factors of VOC. Considering the hierarchical data structure of the VOC study, which resulted from the original research design, this dissertation applies Hierarchical Linear Model (HLM) after using traditional regression. A comparison between the results from the tow statistical methods is made, and the results are as follows: 1) Reliability coefficients of questionnaires used in this study are satisfactory, and most of them can be used in further research. 2) Samples from different generation and urban/rural context show significant differences on the score of collectivism/individualism orientation, family value, independent/interdependent self, adult attachment, and VOC. 3) Regression equations with VOC as outcome variable differ from each other when using data from sample with restricted generation or urban/rural context. 4) Results by HLM shows that interdependent self and mother identity have positive effect on emotional factor of VOC. Emotional factor’s variation on family level is not significant. 5) Results by HLM shows that Individualism, Interdependent Self and Grandmother Identity can predict Traditional factor of VOC. Traditional factor’s variation is significant on family level, which can be explained by family income and it’s area-urban or rural. Based on the results above, the researcher concludes that a) generation identity and urban/rural context have important effect on VOC; b) Interdependent Self is an important predictive factor of VOC’s Emotional factor, which is nearly subjective to other factors; d) VOC’s traditional factor varies with other factors, which show its strong relation with culture and tradition; e) more exact results can be gotten from HLM analysis, which beyond tradition regression.