品牌属性权重判断的反应时研究

其他题名: A Reaction-Time Study on Weight Judgment of Brand Attributes

摘要

今天众多企业走上了品牌化道路,因为强势品牌给购买者以信心、降低风险。无论产品或服务品牌都有所属类别的共同特点,也有其独特属性。品牌属性是关于产品或服务的描述性特征(Keller, 1993),存储在消费者记忆中(Romaniuk, 2003)。基于品牌多属性的决策是备受关注的一个研究领域(Werbel, 1978),其核心问题之一是属性权重;营销管理者也很关注消费者对品牌属性的重要性评价,因为这关切到企业的广告和产品开发战略(Green & Krieger, 1995)。但以往强调效用最大化或属性筛选的研究对权重判断特点了解较少(Manrai, 1995)。那么,品牌属性和权重判断之间的关系如何?各类属性权重判断在反应上有没有差异?特别是在品牌营销同质化和品牌情感化营销趋势下,消费者品牌属性权重判断有何特点?这些特点能否反映这一趋势?

借鉴心理学人格特质研究的词汇学假设,选取搜索引擎品牌作为研究对象,通过品牌属性描述词汇的收集、分类,采取反应时来进行分析。借鉴Aaker的品牌类别划分和Zajonc的认知与情感独立和情感优先理论,描述品牌属性的词汇被分为信息性属性和情感性属性;同时基于Park的品牌属性类别,以及结合品牌同质化和品牌营销中象征和体验属性关注的趋势,品牌属性被细分为功能性、象征性和体验性属性。

研究由三部分构成:实验材料的收集问卷;

实验一是对信息性和情感性词汇分类依据的情感优先假设的验证;实验二是对权重判断和反应时关系、属性权重判断情感优先、各类属性权重判断反应差异的研究。研究得到以下结果: 实验一发现:(1)对于情感性词汇和信息性词汇,被试在熟悉度评价上没有差异,但情感性词汇反应时显著快于信息性词汇反应时;(2)描述品牌属性的功能性词汇、象征性词汇和体验性词汇,被试在也存在一定的反应时差异。

综上,得到如下结论:

(1)在词汇理解中,即便情感性刺激以基于语义的词汇方式呈现也存在情感优先。同时在品牌属性权重判断中,也存在情感优先的现象。 (2)属性权重判断和反应时的负相关告诉我们,越是重要的属性,反应时越快。 (3)功能性、象征性和体验性属性在权重判断反应时上存在差异,象征性和体验性属性有较快的反应时,这些反应时的差异也支持了品牌营销的情感化趋势。

(2)属性权重判断和反应时的负相关告诉我们,越是重要的属性,反应时越快。

其他摘要

In current days, many companies have carried out their branding strategies, because strong brand usually provides confidence and reduce risks to its consumers. No matter what a brand is based on tangible products or services, it will possess the common attributes of this category,and it also has its unique attributes. Brand attributes provide information which is relevant to brand names and exist in memory of consumers (Romaniuk, 2003). Brand attribute is defined as descriptive features, which are intrinsic characteristics, values or benefits endowed by users of the product or service (Keller, 1993).

The researches on models of brand multi-attributes are one of the most studied areas of consumer psychology (Werbel, 1978). But it's worth noting that marketing practitioners also paid much attention to evaluations of attributes of product and service. The reason they showed much interest is that important attributes are relevant to the competitiveness and the strategies of promotion and new product development of the company (Green&Krieger,1995). Many models, which mostly emphasized on utility maximation and elimination by attributes, of judgment and choice focused on attributes computation and their weights (Manrai, 1995). So, it left limited understanding of the process and features of weight judgment.

Then, how brand attributes correlate with weight judgments? And what features the attribute judgment reaction? First of all, we need to review classification of brand attributes to answer the question. In Aaker's study on brand personality, she categorized brands into functional and symbolic ones. But with the development of technology and the homogeneity of brands, the affective feature is playing an increasing part in brand marketing (Zambardino&Goodfellow,2007). Besides, researches on independence of affect and cognition and on primacy of affect have cued us that we can categorize brand attributes into informative and affective ones. So, will affective primacy be predicted in attribute weight judgment? Meanwhile, Park has gone further to differentiate representative and experiential with functional attributes (Park et al.,1986). This classification reflects the trend of emotion-branding and brand-consumer relationship. And it's reasonable to question what difference arises among the three kinds of attributes? Will this difference reflect the trend of emotional branding? These questions above are the principal objectives of this exploring study on brand attributes weight judgment.

Enlightened by the lexical hypothesis of researches on personality traits of psychology, this stu即is aimed to investigate the characteristics on reaction time of brand attributes and weight judgment. In former studies, reaction time has been introduced into multi-attributes decision making by many researchers (Fischer, Luce,&Jia, 2000; Hoeffler & Ariely,1999).

Experiment one is about the reaction time analysis of words comprehension. Because one hypothesis and the classification of informative and affective attributes are based on theory of affective primacy, we need to verify the effect first. According to the primacy of affect theory,subjects will response faster to those words which arouse affect or emotion than to those words which contain more meaning or information. We concluded that affect words are not rated significantly from cognitive attributes, but affect words are responded faster than cognitive ones. Therefore, the hypothesis that affect stimuli will cause more rapid reaction than cognitive ones is proved, even though the affect stimuli are presented as meaningful words.Besides, subjects comprehend and respond in different ways to functional attribute words and to representative and experiential words.

Experiment two investigates the variation of reaction time on functional, representative and experiential attributes. Firstly, the researcher examined the relationship, which proves to be a significant negative correlation, between attributes weight judgment and reaction time. Based on conclusion of experiment one of affect primacy, the researcher hypothesize and conclude that affective attributes will cause faster reaction than cognitive ones. i.e., the affective primacy of attributes weight judgment. Besides that, we assume that subjects will demonstrate distinct response patterns to functional, representative and experiential attributes. The hypothesis is partly proved. But it also supports the direction of emotional marketing.

关键词: 品牌属性权重 权重判断 情感优先 情感化品牌 反应时