组织中的规则行为:合法性、个体差异的认同-内化作用

Alternative Title: Rule-Following Behaviors in Organizations: The Role of Identification and Internalization in the Effects of Legitimacy and Individual Difference

Keyword: 规则行为 功利主义-形式主义倾向 合法性 认同 内化

Abstract: 本研究基于态度转变的认同、内化模型,探索了组织中个体的服从、尊重及违反规则行为的心理机制,试图揭示个体的功利主义、形式主义倾向和组织规则合法性对于规则行为的影响,以及个体对组织的认同和价值观内化在其中的作用。研究采用问卷调查法,有效被试为企业员工262人。对数据采用验证性因素分析、回归分析和结构方程模型分析,得到以下结论: 第一,对于不同的规则行为,个体对规则的合法性判断和组织认同的作用机制是不同的。个体认为规则应该得到遵守的判断,以及个体对组织的认同会直接促进个体自觉自愿地遵守组织规则。而个体对组织规则的合法性判断对于个体采取表面服从还是违反规则的行为的预测作用,受到个体对于组织的认同、以及个体与组织的价值观一致性的影响:只有当个体对于组织认同较深,认为自己与组织的价值理念一致时,个体对于组织规则的合法性判断才会促进服从规则,抑制违反规则。 第二,形式主义倾向的个体会更多地服从规则;当个体认为自身与组织的价值观一致时,高形式主义的个体才会自觉自愿地遵守组织规则。 第三,组织认同还对于个体的功利主义、形式主义倾向起到“安全阀”的作用,即关闭功利主义倾向诱发个体违反规则的作用,启动形式主义倾向抑制个体违反规则的作用。 第四,形式主义、功利主义倾向的态度和行为成分对于不同的规则行为有不同的预测力。对于要求态度和行为统一的尊重规则行为,只有想法和做法都注重过程的个体才会自愿地遵守规则。对于只关注行为层面的违反规则行为,形式主义的行为成分发挥的作用更大。 第五,创新行为与服从、尊重规则行为是相互独立的,但与违反规则界限模糊。个体对组织的认同可以促进个体的遵规行为和创新行为。 第六,女性更多地服从规则,而男性违反规则的行为多于女性。年龄大的个体对组织的认同更深,从而更加自觉自愿地遵守组织规则。随着教育程度的升高,个体的形式主义倾向降低,从而遵守规则的行为减少,违反规则的可能性增大。

Other Abstract: This study employed the compliance, identification, and internalization model of attitude change to explore the mechanism of rule-following behaviors in organizations. The objectives of this study were to examine the effects of individual utilitarianism and formalism on rule compliance, deference and rule-breaking behaviors, and the relationships between legitimacy, organizational identification, and value internalization. I surveyed 262 employees from a high-tech corporation in Beijing. After Confirmative Factor Analysis, Regression Analysis, and Structural Equation Modeling, I summarized main conclusions as follow. First, rule legitimacy and organizational identification have different effects on different rule behaviors. Perceived rule legitimacy and organizational identification have direct positive effect on rule deference. But the effects of legitimacy on rule-compliance and rule-breaking are moderated by organizational identification and value internalization. Only under high identification or value congruence with organization, could legitimacy perception predict rule compliance and breaking. Second, individual formalism (IF) has positive effect on rule compliance. IF’s positive effect on rule deference only appear under high value congruence between individuals and organization. Third, organizational identification works as a “valve” in the relationship between individual viewpoints and rule-breaking. Organizational identification turns off the tendency of utilitarianism to break rules, and turns on the tendency of formalism to inhibit rule-breaking. Forth, attitudinal and behavioral facets of utilitarianism and formalism have different influences on rule-following behaviors. Only individuals who are both attitudinal and behavioral formalists show deference to rules, while formalism as behavioral tendency predicts less rule-breaking. Fifth, innovation behaviors coexist independently with compliance and deference to rules. But the division between innovation and rule-breaking is obscure. Organizational identification facilitate both rule following and innovation. Sixth, women comply with rules more than men do, while men break more rules than women do. More aged people develop deeper identification with their organizations, and higher deference to rules. Individuals with higher education are fewer formalists, and accordingly defer to rules less and break more.