金钱启动与道德的关系及道德认同的调节

其他题名: The relationship between money priming and morality, and the mediation of moral identification

摘要: 从金钱对人们的行为产生影响的研究出发,尝试探讨金钱对道德的五个维度(热心/关心,公正/互惠,忠诚/内群体,权威/尊敬,纯洁/圣洁)的判断的影响。同时,尝试探讨金钱启动的作用机制是否是竞争启动,以及考察道德认同和积极词汇是否能够对金钱启动后的道德判断起到保护因素的作用。研究采用图片启动和造句法启动(金钱启动),以及想象启动(竞争启动和道德认同启动)等启动范式,分别以大学生、研究生和成人为研究对象,结合问卷调查和计算机实验的方法进行了五个准实验研究,共构成三个大的研究板块。综观所有研究,主要的结论如下: 1 金钱启动确实对道德判断有影响,在不同的维度上作用不完全一致,但总体而言,金钱启动确实会道德判断向不好的方向发展; 2 金钱启动并不是(至少不完全是)竞争启动,但是社会价值取向(包括竞争取向)能够调节金钱启动对道德判断的影响,通常而言,个人取向和竞争取向(后者尤其明显)者更容易受到金钱启动的影响; 3 金钱启动后,其道德判断会受到道德认同和积极词汇的影响,总体而言,无论是道德认同还是积极词汇都会使道德判断向着好的方向发展,但是两者起作用的方式可能不同,道德认同更偏向调节道德认知,而积极词汇更偏向对道德情绪的调节。 研究从启动范式出发,为研究金钱的心理学后果、道德范畴的探讨以及道德认同的研究都提供相关的数据支持,并就道德的测量方式进行了讨论。

其他摘要: In this article, we begin from the research about how money influences the behavior of people, and try to discuss how money influences people's moral judgment on the five degrees of morality (harm/care, fairness/reciprocal, loyalty/in-group, authority/respect, purity/sanctity). Meanwhile, we try to discuss whether the money priming is based on the mechanism of competition priming. Besides that, we want to find out whether moral identification and positive vocabulary could rescue the change of moral judgment after money priming. The money priming in this research is based on picture priming and syntax priming; the competition priming and moral identification priming are based on imagination priming. We chose the undergraduate, graduate student and adult as sample, combined the scale investigation with computer based experiment. This research contains five standard case experiments, which form three. Based on all the research above, we have some conclusions: 1. Money priming has impacts on moral judgment, which are not consistent on different degree of morality. But the total effect of money priming is that it changes moral judgment to a worse state. 2. Money priming is not complete competition priming, but social value orientation (including competition orientation) could mediate the influence of money priming on moral judgment. Generally, people with personal orientation or competition orientation could be influenced more easily by money priming. 3. After money priming, the moral judgment could be influence by moral identification and positive vocabulary. In all, both the moral judgment and positive vocabulary could make the moral judgment to a better state. But the function of them may be different, moral identification is more related to moral cognition and positive vocabulary is more related to moral emotional regulation. This research is based on priming method, and supports the money influence on psychology, the concept of morality and moral identification with experimental evidence. Also this research discusses the measurement of morality.

关键词: 金钱启动 道德判断量表 道德认同 社会价值取向