归因任务中预期强度水平对结果评价的影响

其他题名: The Effect of Intensity of Expectation on Outcome Evaluation: an ERP Study with an Attribution Task

摘要: 本研究目的在于考察结果评价阶段,由行为结果反馈刺激诱发的FRN波幅是否受预期强度水平调整,以及P300是否反映结果评价阶段的情绪评价加工。 研究首先利用行为实验确定归因的实验范式,实现在固定奖惩数额的同时引起被试对结果不同强度的预期;其次对16名在校大学生采用归因范式的ERP实验,考察不同强度水平的预期对结果评价的影响。 行为实验结果发现,在归因任务中归因内容(功/过)×归因对象(自己/他人)四种条件下,被试对于得钱这一特定结果所产生预期的强度水平高低是成等级化的:被试最希望在将功劳归于自己的条件下得钱,即归功自己时对得钱的预期强度水平最高,在归责自己条件下对得钱的预期强度水平次高、在归功他人条件下第三,而被试对得钱的预期强度水平在将责任归于他人的条件下最低;进一步的ERP研究结果表明:(1)FRN在表示失钱的反馈出现后230 - 350 ms时间窗口内,得钱反馈刺激后无明显FRN;同为比预期糟糕的归功失钱和归责失钱两种结果相比较,更加不符合被试预期的归责失钱诱发的FRN波幅更大。(2)P300在得钱反馈刺激呈现后200 - 400 ms时间窗口内和由失钱反馈刺激呈现后300 - 600ms时间窗口内均能被观测到,金钱得失的主效应在P300波幅和潜伏期上均显著;P300波幅在得钱时对归因对象敏感,在失钱时对归因内容敏感;(3)偶极子溯源分析结果显示,失钱反馈诱发的FRN和得失反馈分别诱发的P300发生源可能都位于扣带回附近。 该结果不仅支持ERN-强化学习理论,表明FRN反映的是“结果比预期糟”的评价功能,而且发现FRN波幅的变化可能反映对某特定结果的评价加工受对该结果的预期强度水平影响。此外,研究结果还说明P300波幅所反映的情绪加工可能与被试的情绪体验强弱有关,它随情绪强度增加而增大。这些结果可能反映了结果评价加工的不同功能。

其他摘要: Previous researches has shown that two components of the event- related brain potential, the feedback negativity (FRN) and P300, are related to outcome evaluation. So far, the nature of the outcome evaluation reflected by FRN and the significance of P300 remains unknown. Some studies found that the process of outcome evaluation may be related to the expectation, and the FRN may be affected by the intensity levels of the expectation for the outcome. To address these issues, the present study will start on two aspects: (1)This study required 39 participants to make attribution about their performance during a task, the aim was to assess the levels of the expectations for the outcome under four conditions in the attribution task. The main finding is that, the expectations for monetary reward under four conditions are scaled. (2)Based on the results of the first study, this study also required 16 participants to make attribution about their performance during a task. A functional dissociation was observed, with the FRN affected by the intensity levels of the expectation for the outcome, while the P300 sensitive to the degree of emotion the participants experienced. Dipole source location analysis showed that the most likely neural generator of FRN and P300 is the cingulate cortex, suggesting that FRN might reflect cognitive conflict when the actual outcome is different from the expectation, and P300 is related to the emotion processing of outcome stimuli. These results suggest that there is a functional dissociation between FRN and P300.

关键词: 结果评价 反馈相关负波 P300 预期强度水平 事件相关电位