负性情绪对分泌型免疫球蛋白A的影响以及事件相关电位的关联变化

其他题名: Effects of negative emotion and its correlated neural activity on secretory immunoglobulin A

摘要: 尽管研究早已证实负性情绪会影响机体的免疫功能,但关于负性情绪影响唾液中分泌型免疫球蛋白A(secretory immunoglobulin A, SIgA)水平的研究结果却不一致。本研究旨在揭示负性情绪导致机体免疫水平变化过程中脑电活动的相关变化以及心理机制,从而解释为什么不同个体在面对同一个诱发事件或情景刺激时会表现出相异的免疫水平变化趋势。 研究一采用负性情绪图片作为刺激材料,考察负性情绪对SIgA浓度的影响,并利用事件相关电位(event-related potentials, ERPs)技术、特质应对方式问卷和实验回访等手段分析SIgA浓度变化趋势不同者在观看负性情绪图片时的认知神经机制。研究结果表明,尽管负性情绪图片成功诱发了被试明显的负性情绪,但有的被试SIgA浓度升高(升高组),有的则降低(降低组)。升高组被试积极应对得分明显高于降低组被试。实验回访进一步证实,升高组被试在观看图片时更多地采取了情绪调节策略。与上述心理与行为观察相一致,ERP结果显示,降低组被试,观看图片的负性程度越强,相应的晚正电位(late positive potential, LPP)波幅越大,这符合以往有关LPP波幅随情绪刺激的强度、唤醒度增高而增大的研究结论;升高组被试则与上述趋势正好相反,客观地证实这些被试在观看负性较强的图片时倾向于进行更多的主动情绪调节。 在此基础上,研究二测查了在使用与不使用“认知重评”策略的两种条件下,被试观看负性情绪图片的脑电活动差异和观看情绪图片前后的SIgA水平变化差异。研究结果进一步验证了研究一的发现,证实应用“认知重评”策略可有效缓解负性情绪图片所诱发的负性情绪反应。这种情绪反应的减弱进而影响个体的认知加工过程,表现为脑电成分LPP波幅小于未应用策略时所诱发的;而N2波幅则大于未应用策略时所诱发的,说明个体动用了更多的注意资源去发现整合图片所提供的信息,从而更有效的应用情绪调节策略。经过这一系列的心理过程与认知加工过程,个体应用“认知重评”策略进行主动的情绪调节后,会表现出较好的免疫水平变化趋势(SIgA水平升高)。 本研究具有重要的理论意义和应用价值。在理论上,采用ERP技术、问卷调查、实验回访等多种手段探讨负性情绪导致免疫水平变化的心理机制与脑机 制,针对以往研究所发现的不一致的结果作出了探索性的解释,为进一步揭示该过程中的复杂的认知神经机制奠定了基础。在应用层面上,通过客观指标证明,积极的应对外部刺激、合理有效的调节情绪能显著提高个体的免疫水平。这对促进个体的心理、生理健康,促进患者的疾病康复具有重要意义。

其他摘要: Although the influence of emotional states on immune function has been generally recognized, researches on the effects of negative emotion on individual SIgA levels have reported mixed findings. Our study aimed to elucidate the relationship between changes in EEG activity and cognitive and psychological mechanisms to the immune changes induced by negative emotion. In experiment one, we investigated how the negative emotional arousal that was induced by watching a number of unpleasant pictures altered the concentration of secretory immunoglobulin A (SIgA). Although our results found discrepancies in the changing tendency of SIgA concentration among participants (some participants’ SIgA decreased after watching unpleasant pictures, whereas others increased), further analysis revealed a coherency among the changing of SIgA concentration, participants’ general coping styles and their actual emotion regulation strategies in perceiving unpleasant pictures, and the event-related potentials (ERPs) associated with the watching of unpleasant pictures. The participants whose SIgA increased after watching unpleasant pictures (the increasers) had higher positive coping scores in the Trait Coping Styles Questionnaire (TCSQ) than those whose SIgA decreased (the decreasers). Also, relative to the decreasers, the increasers tended to use more emotion regulation strategies especially when the presented pictures were extremely negative and exhibited a reverse dissociation pattern between the extremely negative pictures and the moderately negative ones in the amplitude of late positive potential (LPP) that was related to the cognitive evaluation of stimuli’s meaning. On this basis, Event-related potentials were recorded first while participants passively viewed unpleasant pictures, and then during an emotion regulation block in which participants were instructed to reappraise unpleasant pictures in the experiment two. We also collected the immune index before and after the passive viewing block and the emotion regulation block. Our study proved that participants felt a less intense emotional response to unpleasant pictures that followed a reappraisal instruction. The decreasing emotional responding to unpleasant pictures decreased the amplitude of the LPP. But larger N2 was induced in the emotion regulation block, because the participants needed to obtained more attentional resources to detect and integrate more stimulus features to use the cognitive reappraisal strategy effectively. The present study has important theoretic and practical significance. For the theoretic significance, our study elucidated the relationship between changes in EEG activity and cognitive and psychological mechanisms to the immune changes induced by negative emotion by using the technologies of ERP, experimental interview and psychological measurement. Meanwhile, our study also provided an explanation for the different changing tendencies of SIgA induced by negative emotions, and it plays an important role in further studying the cognitive neural mechanisms of immune level in response to emotion. As to the practical significance, our study suggests that individuals who use active emotion regulation in the face of negative emotion stimuli may experience significantly increases in immune system function, subsequently lowering the possibility of infection.

关键词: 分泌型免疫球蛋白A 负性情绪 情绪调节 认知重评 LPP