知觉组织在拥挤现象中的作用

其他题名: The Effects of Perceptual Organization on Crowding

摘要: 由于在与目标相邻的位置上存在干扰项目,使得对感知阈限以上的目标的识别受到了损伤,导致目标识别率降低,这一现象即所谓的拥挤现象。针对拥挤现象,以往研究者提出了一些解释模型,比较有代表性的是不适当的特征空间分摊,以及视觉注意分辨率不足。但这些理论在解释拥挤现象中的一些实验结果时存在不足。通过分析有关拥挤现象的研究结果,本研究认为这些结果可能体现出知觉组织因素的作用,可以用知觉组织中的“图形背景分离”观点来解释。 本研究旨在通过对拥挤现象中知觉组织作用的考察,探讨从知觉组织角度解释拥挤现象的可能性。从“图形背景分离”观点出发,本研究探究目标干扰子特征关系对目标干扰子分离的影响;从知觉组织自下而上和自上而下的作用出发,探究两种知觉组织在拥挤现象中目标干扰子分离过程中的作用。 本研究分为两个部分,共6 个实验:研究一分别操纵目标干扰子间特征相似性和干扰子的知觉完形,考察这些知觉组织因素能否促进拥挤现象中目标干扰子的分离,关注刺激驱动的自下而上知觉组织对拥挤现象的影响,借此探讨利用知觉组织解释拥挤现象的可能性;研究二关注自下而上和自上而下的知觉组织过程如何共同作用,考察这两种知觉组织能否促使拥挤现象中目标干扰子发生组合,干扰目标干扰子分离的过程,对拥挤现象产生影响。 本研究的主要发现可以总结为以下3 点: (1)操纵目标和干扰子的特征组织关系,会影响到目标干扰子的分离:当目标和干扰子在形状、空间复杂度、颜色等特征上相似时,目标干扰子分离受到影响,拥挤强度很大;而当目标和干扰子特征不相似时,有利于目标干扰子分离,拥挤强度被削弱; (2)当操纵干扰子间的知觉组织关系,使得干扰子形成知觉完形,使目标显露出来,则能够促进目标干扰子的分离,拥挤强度也会被削弱; (3)自下而上和自上而下的知觉组织均能够促使目标干扰子在某一方向上发生知觉结合,影响目标干扰子分离过程,从而调节拥挤现象的强度。 上述研究发现表明,知觉组织的“图形背景分离”可以用来解释拥挤现象,且自上而下和自下而上的知觉组织同时在起作用。干扰子的知觉组织关系能够使得所有干扰子被知觉为一个整体的背景,与目标分离开来,目标相应成为知觉的前景,这种“图形背景分离”能够促进目标的识别。操作刺激呈现整体的知觉结构或是对知觉结构进行模式启动,能够自下而上或自上而下地促使目标干扰子发生知觉组合。 本研究的成果深化和扩展了我们对拥挤现象发生机制的理解,对于理解物体识别的认知加工瓶颈具有重要的理论意义;同时还能为计算机视觉、人机交互的界面设计与评估、弱视患者视觉测评与康复等应用领域提供心理学的依据和指导,具有重要的理论和实践意义。

其他摘要: Crowding, generally defined as the deleterious influence of nearby contours on visual discrimination, is ubiquitous in spatial vision. Specifically, long-range effects of non-overlapping distracters can alter the appearance of an object, making it unrecognizable. Theories in many domains, including vision computation and high-level attention, have been proposed to account for crowding. However, neither compulsory averaging model nor insufficient spatial esolution of attention provides an adequate explanation for crowding. The present study examined the effects of perceptual organization on crowding. We hypothesize that target-distractor segmentation in crowding is analogous to figure-ground segregation in Gestalt. When distractors can be grouped as a whole or when they are similar to each other but different from the target, the target can be distinguished from distractors. However, grouping target and distractors together by Gestalt principles may interfere with target-distractor separation. Six experiments were carried out to assess our theory. In experiments 1, 2, and 3, we manipulated the similarity between target and distractor as well as the configuration of distractors to investigate the effects of stimuli-driven grouping on target-distractor segmentation. In experiments 4, 5, and 6, we focused on the interaction between bottom-up and top-down processes of grouping, and their influences on target-distractor segmentation. Our results demonstrated that: (a) when distractors were similar to each other but different from target, crowding was eased; (b) when distractors formed a subjective contour or were placed regularly, crowding was also reduced; (c) both bottom-up and top-down processes could influence target-distractor grouping, mediating the effects of crowding. These results support our hypothesis that the figure-ground segregation and target-distractor segmentation in crowding may share similar processes. The present study not only provides a novel explanation for crowding, but also examines the processing bottleneck in object recognition. These findings have significant implications on computer vision and interface design as well as on clinical practice in amblyopia and dyslexia.

关键词: 拥挤现象 知觉组织 图形背景分离 边缘视觉 物体识别