绑定于身体和绑定于环境的空间信息处理过程

Alternative Title: Body- and Environment-Stabilized Processing of Spatial Knowledge

Keyword: 空间更新 绑定于身体的空间处理过程 绑定于环境的空间信息处理过程

Abstract: 本研究通过七个实验探讨了运动中人如何运用绑定于身体和绑定于环境的处理过程来追踪周围物体的位置。实验分为学习过程和测试过程:学习过程,被试从单一的学习视点记忆身体周围的物体位置。测试过程,被试面对学习方向或转动到面对新的朝向来完成任务,实验任务要求被试想象面对自己的真实朝向或者另外一个朝向来指向其他物体的位置。实验一的结果发现在缺省情况下被试使用了绑定于环境的空间信息处理过程处理放在地面上的目标物体。实验二至实验七使用了一个可以转动的圆桌面。桌面分为两部分:中间部分固定不动,外圈可转动,目标物体放在外圈。实验二和实验三对比考察了被试能否看到桌面转动对使用绑定于身体的处理过程的影响。实验四至实验六考察绑定于身体的处理过程的特性。结果发现视觉是激活使用绑定于身体的处理过程的关键并且仅通过指导语是不能激活被试使用绑定于身体的处理过程。实验六中当被试只看到一个可以转动的空桌面就足以激活被试使用该过程。实验七的结果发现,绑定于身体的处理过程一旦被激活后被试不能忽略该过程而使用绑定于环境的处理方式。人通过运动过程所带来的不同的感知觉效果而激活绑定于身体或绑定于环境的处理过程进而追踪周围物体的位置。

Other Abstract: In 7 experiments, the authors examined the perceptual and cognitive processes used to track the locations of objects during locomotion. Participants learned locations of 9 objects on the outer part of a turntable from a single viewpoint while standing in the middle of the turntable. They subsequently pointed to objects while facing the learning heading and a new heading, using imagined headings that corresponded to their current actual body heading and the other actual heading. Participants in 6 experiments were asked to imagine that the objects moved with them as they turned and were shown or only told that the objects would move with them; in Experiment 7, participants were shown that objects could move with them but were asked to ignore this as they turned. Results showed that participants tracked object locations as though the objects moved with them when shown but not when told about the consequences of their locomotion. Once activated, this processing mode could not be suppressed by instructions. Results indicated that people process object locations in a body- or an environment-stabilized manner during locomotion, depending on the perceptual consequences of locomotion.