精神分裂症患者及其未患病一级亲属的面孔情绪知觉研究

其他题名: Facial emotion perception in schizophrenia and their non-psychotic first-degree relatives

摘要: 精神分裂症是一种遗传障碍,然而,分子遗传学以及相关领域的研究尚未完全揭示精神分裂症的发病机理。为此,研究者开始采用其它方法来开展研究,其中对高危人群进行研究是其中重要的一种途径。在本研究中,我们主要关注精神分裂症患者及其一级亲属的面孔情绪认知特点,重点考察面孔情绪知觉是否是精神分裂症的生物学标记。 本研究共包括四个部分。在研究一中,通过对已有关于精神分裂症患者面孔情绪加工的研究进行元分析,发现患者在面孔情绪知觉方面存在一般性的缺损;在研究二中,我们对69个精神分裂症患者,56个患者一级亲属(患者父母33个,兄弟姐妹23个),92个健康对照组被试(69个年轻对照组被试,25个年老对照组被试)进行了一系列面孔情绪认知测试,结果验证了患者在面孔情绪知觉中表现出了一般化的缺损。研究二的结果也表明,患者兄弟姐妹与相应对照组被试表现的一样好,但患者父母表现的要显著差于相应对照组被试。这表明患者家属随着年龄的增加,面孔情绪知觉能力可能下降的更严重;在研究三中,我们对患者面孔情绪加工的脑成像研究进行了元分析研究,结果表明患者在杏仁核、梭状回、基底节以及前额叶皮层的激活减弱,说明患者的“社会认知网络”受到了损害;在研究四中,通过对12个患者、12个患者兄弟姐妹以及12个对照组被试的面孔情绪加工的脑成像研究,我们发现,患者兄弟姐妹在中前额叶、颞中回、海马旁回以及脑岛等脑区表现出了激活异常。这个发现表明,虽然患者兄弟姐妹在行为实验上没有表现出缺损,但是在面孔情绪加工的脑机制上,他们却表现出了一些背侧及腹侧系统的激活异常。 总的来说,在行为以及脑机制上,面孔情绪知觉可能是精神分裂症的一个潜在生物学标记。

其他摘要: Schizophrenia is a heritable disorder. However, molecular genetics and related research area have not unmasked the nature and mechanisms of this disorder. Therefore, many researchers begin to explore the pathology mechanism from other approaches. High-risk study is one of the promising approaches. In this study, we mainly focused on facial emotion perception in schizophrenia and their non-psychotic first-degree relatives, and attempted to explore whether facial emotion perception is the potential biological marker of schizophrenia. This dissertation comprises 4 studies. In the first study, we conducted a meta-analysis on behavioral data of facial emotion perception in schizophrenia. Our findings showed that patients demonstrated general deficits in both facial emotion perception and facial processing tasks. In the second study, sixty-nine patients with schizophrenia and 56 of their first-degree relatives (33 parents and 23 siblings), and 92 healthy controls (67 younger and 25 older healthy controls) completed a set of facial emotion perception tasks. The results validated that patients with schizophrenia displayed general deficits in facial emotion perception. Study two also demonstrated that siblings of patients performed equally well compared to the corresponding younger healthy controls in all the facial emotion perception tasks, while the parents of patients behaved significantly worse than the corresponding older healthy controls in the composite index of facial emotion perception tasks. The results suggest that relatives of patients display more severely declining in facial emotion perception with the increasing of age. In the third study, we used an automated voxel-wise technique, activation likelihood estimation (ALE) to provide an objective, quantitative evaluation of facial emotion processing in schizophrenia. Our findings demonstrated a marked under-recruitment of the amygdala, accompanied by a substantial limitation in activation in schizophrenia throughout a ventral temporal-basal ganglia-prefrontal cortex ‘social-brain’ system may be central to the difficulties patients experience when processing facial emotion. In the last study, we did an fMRI study about facial emotion perception in 12 patients with schizophrenia, 12 non-psychotic siblings of patients and 12 healthy controls. The results suggest that siblings of patients demonstrate abnormal activation in a variety of brain areas, including prefrontal gyrus, insula, parahippocampal gyrus and superior temporal gyrus. Taken together, the current findings suggest facial emotion perception may be a potential biological marker of schizophrenia.

关键词: 精神分裂症 一级亲属 面孔情绪知觉 元分析 生物学标记