植入式广告与普通插播广告的效果比较及其影响因素

摘要: 植入式广告是指将产品或品牌信息在各种娱乐项目及非商业沟通领域中的策略性展示。从上世纪九十年代开始,植入式广告已经成为广告传播的最主要形式之一,是全球广告市场的新增长点。在我国,植入式广告已经遍布从央视春晚到娱乐选秀等各种影视媒介,广受广告主、广告人和传播学者的关注。 自2006年以来,传播界已经开始充分关注植入式广告的经验交流与理论研究,但总体来看,植入式广告的理论研究离现实需要尚有较大的距离,植入式广告理论落后于实际是全球范围内普遍存在的问题,尤其是中国才刚刚起步。作为全球最大的经济热点,中国是最有潜力和实力的市场,植入式广告的市场潜力不容忽视。欲更快促进我国传播产业的发展,对植入式广告的理论研究不容忽略。植入式广告研究领域中的不少问题都还未得到解释,作为广告的一种新的形式,最需要被回答的问题是植入式广告与传统广告相比具有何种优势?这种优势是如何作用和体验的?影响植入式广告效果的因素都有哪些?而这些问题都没有得到确定的回答。广告是有文化背景的,因此,在中国特定的文化背景中研究植入式广告效果及其影响因素是最能够对中国的植入式广告产业提出理论上的指导和建议的。本研究从理论和现实的双重需求出发,通过对植入式广告与普通影视插播广告的效果进行比较,探讨其可能的影响因素,试图对植入式广告的运作与发展提供一定的建议。研究采用现实中的电影和广告材料,模拟真实场景,得到了以下主要结果与结论: (1)植入式广告同普通影视插播广告一样,都可以显著提高受众的品牌态度。 (2)普通插播广告比植入式广告能带来更好的广告后品牌记忆效果,但品牌态度表现上无显著差异。 (3)植入式广告具有显著的情感迁移效应,即对影片的态度越积极,对影片中植入的品牌喜爱度越高。 (4)品牌信息卷入度是影响广告记忆效果的重要因素,而剧情卷入度则会影响情感迁移效应的强度。 (5)品牌熟悉度是影响广告效果的一个重要因素,相对于不熟悉的品牌,熟悉品牌通过植入式广告能得到更好的广告效果,即广告后品牌态度提高更显著。 (6)选择观众评价积极、情节引人入胜的影视作品做为植入式广告的载体,采用尽可能自然的植入手法,是提高植入式广告效果的有效方式。

其他摘要: Brand placement is to present the information of products and brands through certain entertainments and non-commercial areas. Since 1990's, brand placement has become a major way of spreading advertisement and a new growing point of the global advertising market. In china, it is easily seen from spring festival evening gala of CCTV to all kinds of movie and TV shows, and is thus interested by many brand owners, advertisers and communication researchers. Since 2006, the people in the media circles have begin to take full care of the study of the brand placement. In general, there is still certain distance between the theoretical studies and the reality. It's a general problem over the world and is especially true for China as this was just a new idea. As the biggest global economic entity, China is the most potential and powerful market, thus the market of the brand placement will be huge. To push its development, it's then crucial to have theoretical studies on it. Many questions have not been explained yet in this area, mostly essential is to ask what kind of advantage it acquires compared with the traditional advertisement, if there is, how does such advantage show? What kind of factors influents the market effect of the brand placement? All these questions are not answered yet. Also it's well-known that a successful advertisement relies heavily on the understanding of the culture. Thus a specific thing to deal with is to study the effects according to the Chinese culture, which can make constructive suggestion to the whole industry. Our research is to compare the effects between the brand placement with the ordinary media advertisements, discuss its possible influences, and try to make certain suggestions to the future running and development. Our research obtains the following results by using the movie and advertisement in reality: (1) Like ordinary media ad’s, brand placement can improve the brand recognition of the audience significantly. (2) The ordinary ad's make the people easier to remember them than brand placement, while not too much difference in the brand recognition. (3) The brand placement has a significant 'emotional shifting' effect, i.e. the more positive to the movie, the more you love the built-in brand. (4) It is an important factor that how much brand information is involved in the movie; while how much the plot is involved has great impact on the 'emotional shifting' effect. (5) The familiarity is a great factor for the ad's, it's obvious that the popular products get way better effects through brand replacement. (6) An effective way is to choose those positive, interesting and eye-catching movies and TV shows as carriers of the brand and to use it as natural as possible.

关键词: 植入式广告 广告效果 电影评价 品牌信息卷入度 剧情卷入度