儿童社会价值取向的发展及其对合作行为的影响

其他题名: Development of Children's Social Value Orientation and its impact on Cooperative Behavior

摘要: 合作行为是人际交往的基本形式,是亲社会行为的重要组成部分。社会心理学家常常通过社会测量方法来考察人们的合作行为。本研究试图从社会价值取向的角度来考察儿童的合作行为。 研究一使用分解游戏问卷测量儿童的社会价值取向,考察不同取向的发展趋势。结果发现:9-14岁儿童以亲自我取向为主,而成人则以亲社会取向为主。与9岁儿童相比,11岁儿童的亲社会取向显著增多,亲自我取向显著减少。同时,与11岁儿童相比,14岁儿童的亲社会取向显著减少,亲自我取向显著增多。 研究二选取研究一中竞争、个人、亲社会取向的被试,使用合作两难游戏问卷考察其合作行为,探讨社会价值取向对儿童合作行为的影响。结果发现:关于不同取向的合作期望,亲社会取向的儿童没有更多地预期他人会采取合作行为,但亲社会取向的成人更多地预期他人会采取合作。与预期他人不合作的儿童相比,预期他人合作的儿童会表现出更多的合作行为。关于不同取向的合作行为,亲社会取向的儿童表现出更多的合作行为。当他人合作时,亲社会取向的儿童表现出更多的合作行为;当他人不合作时,亲社会取向的儿童表现出更多的利他行为。结论:儿童的社会价值取向随着年龄的增长有着不同的发展特点,而儿童的社会价值取向影响了他们的合作行为。

其他摘要: Cooperation is a typical prosocial behavior, and social psychologists have traditionally used sociometric methods to measure cooperation. This research is aimed to explore the development of children’s social value orientation and its impact on cooperation. Study 1 used two-choice decomposed games to measure the social value orientation of 9- , 11-, to 14-year-old children and adults. Results indicated that most 9-, 11-, 14-year-old children are classified as proselfs, and most adults are classified as prosocials. Compared to 9 years, there are more prosocial orientations and less competitive orientations among 11 years. But compared to 11 years, there are less prosocial orientations and more competitive orientations among 14 years. Study 2 used prisoner’s dilemma to assess cooperative behavior, thus investigated the impact of social value orientation on cooperative decision-making. Results indicated that, on one hand, children of prosocial orientation expected no more cooperation from others, but adults of prosocial orientation expected more cooperation from others. On the other hand, prosocials make more cooperative choices than proselfs, and they show more reciprocity towards cooperative others and more altruism towards non-cooperative others.

关键词: 儿童 社会价值取向 社会困境 合作行为