汉字早期字形加工

Keyword: 早期字形加工 汉字视知觉 字形属性效应 空间通透性

Abstract: 汉字字形加工主要研究在字形知觉过程中汉字各种字形属性的作用和影响。已有的实验研究多数是在词汇通达后进行的。十分有限的汉字识别早期研究主要涉及特征的提取。目前为止,没有人明确提出字形的早期研究。我们认为,字形加工发生在汉字识别的早期阶段,因此应该对它进行字义通达之前的加工过程和特点的研究;而且字形知觉的完成是一个逐渐清晰的过程,因此,字形属性效应不应该是一个“全“ 和“无“ 的绝对现象。我们采用4种方法对早期字形加工进行了系统地模拟研究,它们是速示重复法,逐渐增加呈现时间法,逐渐增大呈现视角法和非速示下的视觉搜索和命名法。通过各种不良视觉条件对早期过程慢化和延长,使得字形加工的生长过程得以展现出来,以便从被试的反应成绩中捕捉早期加工的特点;通过增大视角和增加时间,改善视觉条件的清晰性,以便观察各种字形属性效应与汉字视觉条件清晰性改善之间的关系。我们发现:①在早期字形加工中,各种字形属性效应均存在;②字形属性效应量值随着视觉条件的改善而逐渐减少。对于字形属性效应,我们提出了汉字空间通透性的新概念,用物理量成功解释了这些心理上的字形属性效应。对于字形属性效应的变化趋势,我们提出了字形属性效应随视觉清晰条件的改善而减弱的模型予以解释。③在早期字形加工中,没有观察到字频效应。

Other Abstract: The researches of the CC's form processing mainly involved the effects of all kinds of form properties. In most of the cases, the researches were conducted after the lexical process completed. A few which was about early phases of visual perception focused on the process of feature extraction in character recognition. Up till now, nobody put forward a propose that we should study the form processing in the early phases of visual perception of CC. We hold that because the form processing occurs in the early phases of visual perception, we should study the processing prelexically. Moreover, visual perception of CC is a course during which the CC becomes clear gradually, so that the effects of all kinds of form properties should not be a absolute phenomena of an all-or-none. In this study we adopted 4 methods to research the form processing in the early phases simulatedly and systematically, including the tachistoscopic repetition, increasing time to present gradually, enlarging the visual angle gradually and non- tachistoscopic searching and naming. Under all kinds of bad or degraded visual conditions, the instantaneous course of early-phases processing was slowed down and postponed, and then the growth course was open to before our eyes. We can captured the characteristics of the form processing in the early phases by analyzing the reaction speed and recognition accuracy. Accompanying the visual angle and time increasing, the clarity improved and we can find out the relation between the effects of form properties and visual clarity improving. The results were as follows: ①in the early phases of visual perception of CC, there were the effects of all kinds of form properties. ②the quantity of the effects would cut down when the visual conditions were being changed better and better. We raised the concept of character's space transparency and it's algorithm to explain these effects of form properties. Furthermore, a model was discussed to help understand the phenomenon that the quantity of the effects changed as the visual conditions were improved. ③The early phases of visual perception of CC isn't the loci of the frequency effect.