胚胎期光照和皮质酮对小鸡记忆影响的作用机制

摘要: 已有的研究发现,胚胎期光照和皮质酮能改善暗孵化小鸡的记忆。本研究探讨胚胎期光照和皮质酮改善小鸡记忆的作用机制。采用药物注射和一次性被动回避行为测试相结合的方法,观察皮质激素两类受体,蛋白质合成及其唾液酸化作用对胚胎期光照和皮质酮改善小鸡记忆的影响。用免疫组化方法,检测糖皮质激素受体、神经细胞粘附分子、多聚唾液酸和生长相关蛋白在正常孵化的小鸡脑内的表达,并观察光照和皮质酮对它们表达水平的影响。结果表明,胚胎第20天的光照以及皮质酮和地塞米松都能明显改善暗孵化小鸡的记忆保持。光照对小鸡记忆影响的关键期在胚胎第19天和20天;皮质激素两类受体拮抗剂都对光照和皮质酮改善记忆的作用产生明显的抑制;暗孵化、光孵化以及皮质酮处理均可上调糖皮质激素受体的水平,但暗孵化小鸡上调的幅度比后两者高;胚胎第20天的光照和皮质酮可明显促进神经细胞粘附分子、多聚唾液酸和生长相关蛋白在HV和LPO区的表达;蛋白合成抑制剂能明显抑制光照对小鸡记忆的改善作用,并且对皮质酮的作用产生部分抑制。去除NCAM的多聚唾液酸可明显阻断皮质酮对小鸡记忆的改善作用。由此可见,光照和皮质酮对小鸡记忆的影响,可能通过糖皮质激素及其受体介导,影响神经细胞粘附分子和生长相关蛋白等蛋白质的合成及其修饰作用,来改变与记忆形成相关脑区神经元的可塑性,最后引起个体记忆行为表现上的改变。

其他摘要: It has been shown that prenatal light exposure and corticosterone improve memory retention of dark hatched chicks. The object of this study was to explore the neural mechanisms underlying the effect of prenatal light exposure and corticosterone on memory retention of chicks. To detect the effect of different prenatal treatments on memory retention of chicks, we used one-trial passive avoidance model. To examine the expression of glucocorticoid receptor (GR), neural cell adhesion molecule (NCAM), growth-associated protein 43 (GAP-43) and polysialic acid (PSA) in HV and LPO of chick brain, we used immunohistochemical method. Prenatal light exposure and glucocorticoid (corticosterone, dexamthesone) administered in embryonic day 20 (E20) markedly improve memory retention in dark hatched chicks. Light plays a critical role in improving memory. The critical exposure period is E19 and E20. The effect of these two hormones and light exposure can be significantly blocked by their receptor antagonist administration respectively. The light, corticosterone and particularly darkness significantly up-regulated the level of GR; the expression of NCAM and GAP-43 in HV and LPO peaked in E20 in normal hatched chicks and was significantly increased by light exposure and corticosterone. Protein synthesis inhibitor anisomycin markedly reduced the effect of light exposure but partially reduced the effect of corticosterone; light exposure and corticosterone in E20 significantly up-regulated PSA expression. Removing PSA from NCAM significantly retarded the effect of corticosterone on memory retention in chicks. Therefore, The effects of prenatal light exposure and corticosterone on memory retention are mediated via both corticosteroid receptors. The effects of both prenatal light and corticosterone might at first change the plasticity of the brain by up-regulation the synthesis and modification of proteins, and then influence the behavior performance of the chicks.

关键词: 小鸡 胚胎期 光照 皮质酮 蛋白质表达 记忆保持